1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Bändi on saamelainen."

"Bändi on saamelainen."

Translation:The band is Sámi.

July 23, 2020

20 Comments


IonutToade2

Hello there Korpiklaani


DeltaBravo85

Anyone else hear "vändi"?


Ivan685997

Letter b doesn't originally exist in Finnish, only in loanwords. Maybe they can't pronounce it the same way.


AMONGERBRUH

Sorry but she put d


rueter.jack

"The band is a Sami band." ought to pass as well, shouldn't it?


DerekBScott

I hear Vändi, too, Holly! I don't recollect and Finnish friends calling my home town 'Virmingham'.


rueter.jack

Why not " the band is a Sámi band"


5nfrm

That would be 'Bändi on saamelainen bändi'


rueter.jack

Correct! In English a word-for-word translation makes it sound as if "Bändi is a Sami person." I am only saying that the English sounds odd. I am not saying the Finnish should be reworded, but I am saying that the English could be since languages never translate very well word for word or sentence for sentence in a natural way.


rueter.jack

"The band is a Sami band." sounds more fluent.


DerekBScott

Just to add that I put 'Vändi on suomalainen' and it was accepted as correct (without saying 'you have a typo').


DrFerno

Onko Lordi saamelainen ?


DrFerno

Onko Tenhi suomalainen ?


2fpM3aWH

I get a comment about using the accent on the 'a' in Sami; however a special 'a-accent' is not provided on the screen, unlike for umlauts on 'a' and 'o', and I have no idea how to type an 'a-accent' on an English keyboard. It would be helpful to provide the letter when it is going to be needed otherwise I simply cannot type it.


phazedout

Correct english would be "the band are sâmi


Webb.Paul

"Band" is a collective noun. Whether it takes a singular or plural form of verb depends on the emphasis. "The band are Sami" stresses the fact that there a number of different people in the band who are all Sami. Yes it is correct English however such constructions are more common in British English than US English.


Deatnu

Onko bändi Intruige?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.