1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ääni pätkii, koska mikrofoni…

"Ääni pätkii, koska mikrofoni on rikki."

Translation:The sound is breaking up because the microphone is broken.

July 23, 2020

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Now this is correct, but in a previous example Ääni patkii was only accepted as "You are breaking up"


nzfleisher

    It was also "you are cutting in and out" in some examples


d-i-b

    translations accepted for "ääni patkii" should be consistent ("cutting in and out", "breaking up")


Fei466084

    Here "the sound is cutting in and out" not correct?


Edd608661

    'The sound is cutting off, because the microphone is broken'

    maaaaaaaaaybe?


simon486678

    Distorted? Fragmented?


PennyADoug

    Cuts out and cuts off means the same thing!


zamlet

    I used "aa" rather than "ää" and it was accepted. It probably should not have been.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.