"If you get your degree, I will take you out to the restaurant."

Translation:Si tu obtiens ton diplôme, je t'inviterai au resto.

July 23, 2020

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VikramPawa6

Si tu obtiens ton diplôme je t'emmènerai au restaurant.. Whats wrong with this?


[deactivated user]

    It's not wrong. "Emmener" is perfectly correct, and I'd say it's even closer to "take out" than "inviter" is, in this context.

    "Emmener qqn au restaurant, au cinéma, en voyage, en vacances" are quite common ways to put it, and it doesn't mean to simply give someone a lift.


epsomjenny

    Because he is not just transporting the successful student to the restaurant (take you to the restaurant) but is actually going to pay ( take you out to the restaurant).


lulularosa

    17/02/21 - t'emmènerai was accepted today. Good reporting, thanks!


DX276ZKN

    Another example where "degree" is rendered as "diplôme" in contradiction to a previous exercise in which it is "licence". Consistency please.


    [deactivated user]

      I don't know about this other exercise, but here it's a correct translation indeed:

      • Academic degrees: bachelor's/master's/doctorate

      • Diplômes universitaires: licence/master/doctorat

      So "licence" is just one of several "diplômes".

      Check https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/degree/574621


AbeKornelis

      Getting the diplome is a future event to which we refer in English using present tense. In French I'd expect to translate this usage of present tense referring to a future event using a 'futur' form of the verb. But it's not accepted. Surprises me as I thought French to be more strict in applying timing info in the verb's form. Could anyone please explain?


thetomgentry

      It tends more in that direction when the clause begins with something more definite, like "quand". In clauses proposing a condition, such as those beginning with "si", the French wording more closely resembles English.


DentDebbie

      "Si tu obtiens ton diplôme, je t'amènerai au restaurant." Was not accepted, why?


      [deactivated user]

        The verb "amener" doesn't quite fit, unless the restaurant also is the speaking person's home.

        The more common/correct verb here is "emmener".

        That doesn't mean you'll never hear anyone say things like "J'l'amème au resto.", but it is slang, you're not supposed to write it.


DentDebbie

        Ok. Thank you


justinieniii

        When is it best to use " licence " vs " diplôme "?


fH6lclhu

        There seem to be four choices suggested. ....emmèner, amener, emporter, apporter..... Can someone explain what is the proper use of each with examples?


        [deactivated user]

          The first one is correct in this context: "If you get your degree, I will take you out to the restaurant." "Si tu obtiens ton diplôme, je t'emmènerai au resto.

          Take a look at the following dictionary entries for examples on the other ones.

          emmener: to take someone with you / to take someone out, https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/emmener

          amener: to bring (along), larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/amener

          emporter: to take/carry away, larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/emporter

          apporter: to bring, larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/apporter


fH6lclhu

          Thanks a lot. That was very helpful.


--Roody--

          dominohey, you're so nice to spend your time helping someone who's too lazy to look it up themselves. They didn't even bother to give you a lingot, so one from me!


          [deactivated user]

Valkenier

            Although Zarrouguil explains that both are often used for another. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36369157. To quote Zarrouguils text: The main difference with amener is that emmener generally implies that you're staying with that person after having taken them with you.


JoanSmith0

            si vous obtenez ton diplôme, je vous inviterai au restaurant

            what are the mistakes in using the "vous" form in this sentence?


lulularosa

            You used "ton diplôme".


TrudyGraha

            inviterai not even an option in the drop down hints. emmènerai not mentioned either. only amènera versions. what is the point of drop down hints if NONE of them are correct!!


fH6lclhu

            Why there is no contraction between tu and obtiens ? Shouldn't this be .... Si t'obtiens ton ....?


            [deactivated user]

              For the object form "te", yes: "Elle t'a obtenu qqc." (She got you something.) But not for the subject form "tu", not in writing.

              Orally, yes, people actually say "T'obtiens qqc."


fH6lclhu

              Thanks for the explanation.


B33-

              si tu auras ton degré je t'inviterai au resto - pas accepté, mais pourqoui ?


              [deactivated user]

                On n'utilise pas «si» + futur. Les phrases qui commencent par «si» sont généralement formées ainsi :

                1. Pour une possibilité réelle (Si + présent, présent/futur) : Si tu obtiens ton diplôme, je t'invite / t'inviterai au resto.

                2. Pour une hypothèse (Si + imparfait, conditionnel) : Si tu obtenais ton diplôme, je t'inviterais au resto.


B33-

                Merci beaucoup pour l'astuce !

                Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.