1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The cafés are still closed."

"The cafés are still closed."

Translation:Kahvilat ovat vielä kiinni.

July 23, 2020

6 Comments


shwmae

Koronaviruksen takia :(


gSee4

Can someone explain why "kiini" is singular, while "kahvilat" is plural?


shwmae

I'm only a learner like you, but Wiktionary says kiinni isn't singular or even an adjective like in some languages but that it's an adverb. I'm guessing this means then that it doesn't change.


gSee4

Thank you. I think you are right. It's an adverb and it doesn't change


Rk5I3

Yes, you are right. It is the same with auki (open) and rikki (broken) etc. By the way, it has two n's: kiinni.


shwmae

Kiitos. Added the extra n to my comment.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.