Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voy a la cama."

Translation:I go to bed.

5 years ago

36 Comments


CorporalNewkirk

Lol. The system doesn't like my voice, so I just recorded "GRRRRR" after a few failed attempts. It accepted it.

5 years ago

gul.mert89

Once, I just laughed when I saw the sentence "Los pájaros leen el diario." and it accepted my laugh. Then I rofl'd :D

3 years ago

BenjaminKnott

It really accepted GRRRRR? "GRRRRR" does not sound anything like Voy a la cama.

3 years ago

Apeksha21

This voy a sounds like Polla :p

5 years ago

phune

'v' is usually pronounced as 'b'

5 years ago

rrlear
rrlear

I got this right, but I'm curious how you would say "I go to the bed" meaning going over to stand by the bed rather than getting into it in preparation for sleeping.

4 years ago

Twentys1x

The same way. Context I guess.

3 years ago

DustinHouser

why is it not "I go to the bed."

4 years ago

HeavySpanvich

Actually, this translation is now accepted. But what must be understood here is that we do not address objects commonly referred to the same way as in English.

For example: "Voy a la cama" translates to, "I go to the bed". (Showing you are going to THAT particular bed)

"Cama" = "Bed". In this sentence, you are addressing a particular bed. Most likely the bed you usually sleep in. Therefore, if you want to address the bed, you must say 'la cama" = "the bed" rather than saying something that makes you sound like you are about to enter a different dimension. ;-) E.G: "Voy a cama" = "I go to bed". What bed? Is it a bed? This saying is relative to English, not Spanish. Hope this helps :-)

3 years ago

nohaypan

Normally in English one would say "I am going to bed" rather than "I go to bed" or "I go to the bed".

4 years ago

LoriKamil

In practice people use shorter English and avoid 'the' based on my experience to date in an English speaking country :)

3 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

I have three doubts?

1) what is the difference between "voy a la cama" & "voy la cama".

2) In earlier lessons we have learnt that "a" is used for living things not for inanimate objects.

3) cannot we drop the article "la" in the sentence and use it as "voy a cama". Some one explain, can we drop articles in the sentence

4 years ago

oldoinyolengai

1) "Voy a la cama" translates literally to "I go to the bed." "Voy la cama" translates literally to "I go the bed" and that doesn't really make sense.

3) In English we drop "the" but in Spanish we have to include the article "la". So in English we say, "I go to bed," which in Spanish would be something like, "Voy a cama," but is incorrect. "Voy a la cama" is the correct Spanish translation.

3 years ago

MatthewOrlowski

In answer to #2, bed in this sentence is not a direct object, that is, it is not what you are doing something TO. The rule about using 'a' before living things is only when it is the grammatical target of the verb, as in "I see the man" (he is being seen), but not "I gave a book to the man" (he is not being given; the book is.)

4 years ago

KenHigh

I believe the definite article is required here because it is generally the case when you say something like this that you are going to a specific bed, not just going to sleep in general. In a similar vein, I learned that if you say I have a car, the indefinite article is not used in Spanish, but as soon as you make it more specific by adding any adjective such as I have a blue car, then you are required to say "Tengo una coche azul.

Keep in mind that the specific vs. general rule is only (I think) for physical objects...when it comes to concepts as nouns then you have to use articles even when speaking about something in general. For example fe=faith. You must always say la fe. The rules for when to use articles can be confusing and there are are some situations when they are optional but after much practice and reading of some good grammar instruction you'll get the hang of it.

3 years ago

oldoinyolengai

In English "I am going to bed" and "I am going to sleep" mean roughly the same thing.

To say "I go to the bed" would mean we are physically relocating to the bed, but not necessarily going to sleep. Is the same true in Spanish?

3 years ago

Texasbabymunch

Went?

4 years ago

bertalbano

"I go to bed" is rudimentary English. Natural English speakers would say "I'm going to bed".

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I go to bed around midnight. When do you go to bed?

There's no context here. You can't assume it's a statement of intent.

4 years ago

guelen13

Why not " I am going to the bed"

4 years ago

Shira7131

Why isn't it voyO? (for I)

3 years ago

PolishMathew
PolishMathew

Because it's irregular verb

Yo voy

Tú vas

Él/Ella/Usted va

Nostros vamos

Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes van

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"I am going to bed," works, which makes the most sense.

This is another one of those cases where the present tense can serve for the immediate future.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Why not "me voy a la cama" ?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ir can be reflexive, but the meaning is different.

4 years ago

bega1
bega1

I go = voy+ to bed

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Same as a previous post "I go to bed" I am going away to bed" I'm thinking though that not know ir vs irse and not knowing when to use them would show me being a "novice"

4 years ago

bega1
bega1

you are right but this is a simple expression. voy a la cama in simple present is i go to bed ... in progressive time is i am going + away to bed........your expression is better but by the lesson is bad

4 years ago

sheila.mcg

Why not voy a acostarme

4 years ago

surajdubey

Conjugation of ir + a + infinitivo becomes future. Eg: Voy a comer - I am going to eat. Though there is no infinitive word here, I think the same logic applies here. Native speakers can correct me here.

4 years ago

vanduitsenbloed

why is it "la cama" here instead of just "cama"?

4 years ago

oldoinyolengai

I guess the article "la" is required in Spanish. Just one of many things Duolingo has taught me. :)

3 years ago

SpanishWhiz

I lay down. I sleep.

3 years ago

PolishMathew
PolishMathew

Finally Duolingo teached me something very useful :P

3 years ago

HeavySpanvich

What must be understood here is that we do not address objects commonly referred to the same way as in English.

For example: "Voy a la cama" translates to, "I go to the bed". (Showing you are going to THAT particular bed)

"Cama" = "Bed". In this sentence, you are addressing a particular bed. Most likely the bed you usually sleep in. Therefore, if you want to address the bed, you must say 'la cama" = "the bed" rather than saying something that makes you sound like you are about to enter a different dimension. ;-) E.G: "Voy a cama" = "I go to bed". What bed? Is it a bed? This saying is relative to English, not Spanish. Hope this helps :-)

3 years ago

maia.norton

I thought it accepted it just fine. I think you have to go in a quiet enviroment.

2 years ago