1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Could you recommend someth…

"– Could you recommend something? – Sushi is really popular."

Translation:– Voisitko suositella jotain? – Sushi on todella suosittua.

July 23, 2020

11 Comments


Astrid682530

Are tosi and todella very different in meaning? I put tosi for really, and it was marked wrong.


lk_

No, they are practically the same. My call would be that tosi is fine in all but the most formal contexts so I would accept it.


Astrid682530

It also threw out voisitteko instead of voisitko. I thought they were probably talking to the waiter, so the more formal version would be more appropriate.


lk_

It's definitely correct. I think the formal version is nice but the mainstream trend nowadays is to use the informal (sinä) version even when interacting with persons you don't know.


Sirkku82522

Voisitteko te was accepted on 19 Apri 21


Alphakilo4

what is the difference between :

Voisitko suositella jotain? – Sushi on todella suosittua and /or voisitteko suositella jotain sushi on todella suosittua please correct your CORRECT answers


lk_

Voisitko is the singular form, voisitteko is plural. They both translate to English "could you". Voisitteko is used as a politeness form when talking to a single person, or it can address a group of several persons.

I know it's frustrating but the course is still in beta and on the course of getting things right. If you encounter problems with the exercises please report them by using the small flag button.


[deactivated user]

    We should also be able to use the plural / formal "you" here also. Certainly its more likely in the given context the formal is used "Voisitteko.."


apettigrew

    I got confused, when clicking on the word for recommend it came up suositella


gilbert652514

    Tosi todella tosi todella tosi todella

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.