1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hello? I cannot hear you."

"Hello? I cannot hear you."

Translation:Haloo? En kuule sinua.

July 23, 2020

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Minä is entirely optional here, so adding or omitting it SHOULD be accepted!!!


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/demoographics

    Why not "En voi kuulla"?


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/pieni_chilipalko

    It's possible, but adding the "voi" (or "pystyä") is redundant. It feels like there is some major obstacle, not just e.g. a bad line, that prevents you from hearing. Maybe you lost your hearing altogether and that's why you "et voi kuulla" the person since it's physically impossible for you to do.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Taurelve

    Is adding "voi" to the Finnish sentence more redundant than adding "can" to the English sentence?


    [deactivated user]

      This is a ridiculous scenario, it appears as if the article (sina, mina, etc) is randomly required and randomly not. This is breaking the entire flow of the app since its impossible to know when its needed and when its not, mostly in Finnish, its entirely optional (except han / se) and should be that way always. Its been flagged so often, I do hope DL wakes up to this.


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/pieni_chilipalko

      This course is still in beta. :/ I'm sure the volunteer team is aware of the problem (problems).


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Taurelve

      It should be pronoun, not article.


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Fransi1717

      Why is en voi kuule not accepted ? Doesn't it translate to exactly i cannot hear?! I don't understand the comment about the redundancy...


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/TennisMas

      why kuule and not kuulla?


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Taurelve

      After negative verbs, the next verb needs to be a plain verb stem.

      For type 1 verbs, you get the stem by removing the final a/ä from the infinitive. So 'puhua: puhu', 'maksaa: maksa'.

      Type 2 verbs, you remove the da/dä from the infinitive. 'Syödä: syö', 'juoda: juo'.

      Type 3 verbs, you remove the final la/lä, ra/rä, na/nä, or ta/tä from the infinitive, and add an 'e'. So 'kuulla: kuule', 'purra: pure', 'menna: mene', 'pestä: pese'.

      Type 4 verbs, you just delete the 't' of the infinitive. So 'haluta: halua', 'maalata: maalaa'.

      Another way you can get this verb stem is by taking the form used for the 1st person singular, and deleting the final 'n'. So 'puhun: en puhu', 'kuulen: en kuule'.

      However, I have no idea why the negative verb is followed by the verb stem, and not the infinitive.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.