1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Netti pätkii taas."

"Netti pätkii taas."

Translation:The net is cutting in and out again.

July 23, 2020

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This entire section appears to have verbose and overly abstracted translations or downright incorrect on almost every question, its become a guessing game for DL acceptance not a learning path, please flag as much as you can so DL gets the message


OzziAnders1

    I agree. Very frustrated and disapointed with the course. I hope they'll fix the sentences for people, who wish to learn Finnish and not some weird english sentences you'll have to learn with their errors.


nzfleisher

    In American English (I'm not sure about other dialects) people almost never use "net" this way. Someone might say "network" or "internet", but not "net".


Sarah803697

    Same in UK English. I think it was 'a thing' a while ago now for people to refer to the internet as 'the net', but for some reason it died a death ... likewise 'surfing the web' and 'information superhighway'. These things have their day.


KrahaamValkkeri

    Cutting out should be accepted it has the same meaning of intermittence


LindaDavis937406

    I agree with all the comments.


Talvi4

    What is wrong with "the internet is breaking up again"?


Talvi4

    What is wrong with "the internet is breaking up again"? Internet is far more likely than net,

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.