"The cans are in this cupboard."

Translation:Les boîtes de conserve sont dans ce placard.

July 23, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RichardRog16

Boites de conserve = jam, not simply cans?


Jojo553168
Boîte de conserve Can Jam

GraemeSarg

Jam is "confiture", not "conserve".

"Une conserve" means a preserve, or when combined with "une boîte" it means "canned food".


Martyn413385

It seems that as soon as a can contains something specific it simply becomes a boîte, eg can of soup = boîte de soupe or can of beans = boîte de haricots


Borderline16

missed the accent on the i - was marked wrong, rather than just reminded!


GraemeSarg

Duo found an error. My guess would be "le" instead of "ce".


Paul873890

How do we know the cans are cans of jam?


Ripcurlgirl

Not all conserve is jam. It also means any "preserve". All canned food is preserved - that's why it lasts so long.

See: https://www.wordreference.com/fren/bo%C3%AEte%20de%20conserve


Paul873890

Yes. I gave a bad translation. What I am trying to say is how do we know that these are not just cans? This meaning is in the hints


Ripcurlgirl

I believe the sentence is referring to cans of food in a kitchen cupboard. Canned food is, to my limited knowledge, always called boîte de conserve.


Wanda655505

Like Paul said how do we know they are not just empty cans. No where does it say that there's food in the cans or there are cans of food.


Martyn413385

Hi. I don't think this is about jam at all. Further to Ripcurlgirl's link above it's worth having a look in Collins Translator. Here are a few examples that I found when I entered "canned food": Je vais ouvrir une conserve = I’ll open a tin. des petits pois en conserve = tinned peas. Ce n’est pas bon de manger tous les jours des conserves. It’s not healthy to eat tinned food every day If you enter "tinned food" you get: "aliments en conserve" Clearly there are some idioms going on here in both languages.


GraemeSarg

"Conserve" is a faux ami, "une conserve" is "a preserve", not "a conserve". "A conserve" is "une confiture".


GraemeSarg

They are not cans of jam, they are cans of food. It just says the "The cans are in this cupboard.". An alternative meaning of Duo's translation would be "The canned food is in that cupboard.".


Wanda655505

Again, nowhere in this sentence does it say that there is food in the cans. They could be empty for all we know.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.