1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Daddy, I would like to go to…

"Daddy, I would like to go to the restroom."

Translation:Isi, minä haluaisin käydä vessassa.

July 23, 2020

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    no need for minä > FLAGGED


roxana86376

    Same. No need for minä


Liz968343

    Same as everyone else- "haluaisin" should be accepted too


jrubenp

    UGH, this is getting tiresome. No need for minä


mpre53

    It's three months into the course. Such an elementary rule of Finnish grammar should have been resolved when it was first launched.


evitajuskaite

    Yup. Both should be accepted


Jean-LoupR

    Ja taas ilman minä vastaus on väärin :/


CyclOrBit

    Anyone knows why 'vessassa' form is used? Is it the innesive?


mpre53

    Verb rections. Certain Finnish verbs require their objects to be in specific cases. Käydä is one of them.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.