"He fell in love after saying hello to her."

Translation:Il est tombé amoureux après lui avoir dit bonjour.

July 23, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShaharRaz4

Why is that "avoir" is part of the sentence?


susan870443

Why is avoir here?


Frederick_W_V

Why is allô rejected?


Anton708429

I think "allô" is mostly used to say hello when picking up a phone, so it's less likely that he fell in love without even seeing the person. Although, in Quebec they say "allô" not just on the phone, but when meeting in person as well.


pingo1387

Allô is pretty much used only when you're on the phone, both as a greeting when picking up the phone and checking to see if the call has dropped. ("[Are you there]? Allô? Allô?")


Frederick_W_V

Okay. That makes sense.


ASparrowdrew

Why is dite not right if lui refers to a female and lui is before the verb phrase avoir dit bonjour ?


Caryatide

Parce qu'on dit bonjour à quelqu'un, nécéssitant un complément d'objet indirect. On fait l'accord avec le complément direct (COD) qui précède un verbe composé. D'ailleur, vous le saviez si vous avez mis le pronom 'lui' (COI). Il faut juste arriver au bout de votre idée. :)


Caryatide

Y est-il une différence significative (meaningful) entre 'tomber en amour' et 'tomber amoureux' ?

Et encore, entre 'lui dire bonjour' et 'la saluer' ?

Est-ce que ce-ci est une réponse possible ? 'Il est tombé en amour après l’avoir salué(e).'


dospescados

Tomber en amour is used in Quebec.


Lee170930

sometimes spelling errors are simply corrected but now I see that they are being marked wrong! What is the criteria for this change?


pingo1387

I've noticed that spelling errors can get an entire phrase marked incorrect if you make two or more spelling mistakes in the same exercise.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.