1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "kieli, aksentti ja murre"

"kieli, aksentti ja murre"

Translation:a language, an accent, and a dialect

July 23, 2020

6 Comments


connor699087

Would it not be acceptable in English to say "language, accent or dialect?" This was marked as incorrect


OscarRamos613515

It's because the conjunctions ja and vai have different meanings.

  • ja = and
  • vai = or

haluan_oppia

Does Finnish use the serial comma at all?


haluan_oppia

Never mind—@annika_a answered this in another thread:

It's not a thing at all in Finnish (and many other languages), so not a style choice to be debated like it is in English.


marmee-bee

Why ‘a’ language and not ‘the’ language ?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.