"What is your goal for the next semester?"

Translation:Quel est ton objectif pour le semestre prochain ?

July 23, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dave445544

Is there a (valid) reason that "Qu'est-ce que c'est" is not acceptable as well as "Quel est" ?


SwervinMervin98

"Un but" is not accepted by Duo, but would it still work in this case?


angus390025

"Quel est ton but pour le semestre prochain" is accepted.

I clicked here because I missed it the first time. I wrote "Quel est ton but pour le semestre prochaine?" I figured I missed it because of "prochaine" but when I got it again I was curious to see if it accepted "but". It does, so long as you get everything else correct.


stupefaite

le prochain semestre accepted as well


jwl99

I put prochain before semestre as well. But I wasn't sure of the difference in meaning. A very simple summary from the first link below is:

after the noun: prochain = the next one coming up; dernier = the most recent

before the noun: prochain = the next in a series; dernier = the latest in a series

I would guess that both ways are acceptable for this exercise, but probably "le semestre prochain" is best.

Here are links providing some background for anyone interested: https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/ADJPLAdernier.html https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/2817/word-order-with-prochaine-before-or-after-noun-rules


fH6lclhu

What is wrong with ...Quel est l'objectif de semestre prochain? Does it have to be pour rather than de as in English?


Rlando

What do you mean? The English sentence has "for", which in French would typically be "pour"... The French word "de" corresponds to the English word "of".

Also, you're missing "le" and made it into "the goal". It's "THE next semester" and "YOUR goal".

So if you want to try and translate "for the" with "of the", use "Quel est ton objectif du semestre prochain ?" I doubt it would be accepted though, as I (as a fellow learner) definitely think "pour le" sounds better.


Crotchet

I am not familiar with semester. What is it? I mistakenly put 'trimestre'.


Dave445544

In the US, trimesters are fairly uncommon. Terms are normally somewhat longer than a third of a year, and they're called "semesters". (For summer, in universities, there's very often a shorter semester.)

Here's what Merriam-Webster (online) gives:

1 : either of the two usually 18-week periods of instruction into which an academic year is often divided. 2 : a period of six months.


AngelaMcca726291

When do you use votre or ton


GraemeCard1

surely Prochain comes BEFORE semestre as it is not a specific day or time. I was marked wrong but 'twas my own fault as I used Las not le

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.