"She didn't have any humor, but one day, she laughed!"

Translation:Elle n'avait aucun humour, mais un jour elle a ri !

July 23, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel589120

Why would Elle n'avait pas d'humour, mais un jour, elle a ri ! be wrong?


--Roody--

I put that and I don't think it's "wrong". But I see the sentence has the added emphasis of "any" so Duo is also adding emphasis with "aucun" instead of "pas".


BrianBoru4

My mistake too, but Roody's right. '...d'humour' just means she doesn't have 'a sense of humour'.


Adjacence

"She didn't have any humor" is strange phrasing. We typically say "she had no sense of humour", in Canada at least.


Dave_on_Duo

Only in Duoland does someone not have 'any humour'. No typo above either as the ENGLISH spelling is humour not humor.


Flanders1

and in Australia


Liz961840

rigole is as acceptable as ri - even the translation indicator says so, so Duo is contradicting himself (yet again!)


Jojo553168

Rigole and rigolé are two different conjugations of the same verb, did you try with the accent mark ?


InvertedGo

A lot of people don't have access to the accents when commenting.


--Roody--

Yes, that's why we don't know what Liz put in her actual answer.

But, for me, elle a rigolé was accepted with the accent.


kligeronic44

does it make sense to us aucun with an uncountable noun like humour ?


CSA_GW

I also wondered quite a while!


NicholasTw15

The English translation is awful; surely humour is not a measurable entity. What is referred to is a sense of humour; so this translation is just plain wrong. Oh and in English English we spell it humour not humor.


Scorpion.Heath

In other examples, "ne... pas" was translated to "not .. any", or vice verse. Why marked wrong here? Frustrating...


Dom24250

I think it should say 'sens d' humour' not humour. Bad French. Bad English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.