1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow, I will wear the on…

"Tomorrow, I will wear the one I prefer."

Translation:Demain, je porterai celle que je préfère.

July 23, 2020

9 Comments


hc.lim

I don't know why i am spending so much time on this lesson and learning so little.


HarishAbbe3

"Celui" au lieu de "celle" est aussi accepté...........


Crassus123

No, it isn't !!! Why not ???


gdobei

"Demain, je porterai celui que je préferai"

Not accepted; this time no syncd future tense between the main/subordinate clauses?


GraemeSarg

No, because you (presumably) already prefer it. The preference is not dependent upon tomorrow's events.


LaelDenise

Pourquoi pas "ce"?


MichelLemoine123

Demain, je porterai ce que je préfère. → Tomorrow I will wear what I prefer.

celui que je préfère → the one I prefer

celle que je préfère → the one I prefer

ceux que je préfère → the ones I prefer

celles que je préfère → the ones I prefer

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.