"I am going to get the one that is less tight."

Translation:Je vais prendre celle qui est moins serrée.

July 23, 2020

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarishAbbe3

Je vais prendre celui qui est moins serré.........


qwUL3

I also had "celui" rejected.


HarishAbbe3

Maybe you could have written serrée with celui whereas it has to be masculine ( serré) with celui.....this could be the reason for the rejection..................Duo knows!


qwUL3

No, I think Duo didn't like the fact that I put "obtenir" instead of "prendre". When I used prendre, celui was accepted.


ErnestGree4

Here is my translation "je vais chercher celui qui est moins serré". After seeing the translation provided, I get the sense that the subject is making a choice as in, I will take this one. At the time I wrote my transition, my thought was, the subject is going to collect something. It was rejected but I am not sure why.


BrianBoru4

I agree, and have reported it. The English is ambiguous and could mean (if a sales assistant is speaking) 'I am going to fetch/bring...'. Larousse agrees that 'get' in that sense would be '(aller) chercher'. It gives the example: 'Va me chercher mon manteau' = Get me my coat.


David383615

Duo even offers "vais chercher" as a possible translation when clicking on the word "get". 13th oct 21 and still rejecting it.


JimCassels

What is wrong with using "obtenir" in this sentence?


Agnatntaka1

"obtenir", "aller chercher", "acheter", "trouver" and "recevoir" all work here but not accepted. The problem is "get" is a poor translation of the original "prendre", which should be "take" or "buy" in the English.


HarishAbbe3

Je vais avoir celui ( celle) qui est le (la) moins serré(e) = I am going to have the one that is less tight.. je vais prendre celui ( celle) qui est moins serré(e)= I am going to take the one that is less tight.


Brian826478

Yes, but the English sentence says 'get'. a) You haven't answered JimCassels' question b) What if the sentence was said at home or by a shop assistant? Personally I think obtenir is eminently acceptable.


duoyakk

If one thinks of the phrase in English, "I am going to obtain the one that is less tight", one cringes! Unless one's name is Sheldon. :)

French needs a new verb: getter (regular, -ER). Je le gett.

I am trying to think of when I might use obtain and it never occurs to me that "I'm going to obtain the blue car".

How can I obtain that information for myself? Where did you obtain that? I just obtained the map to the family treasure!

Les billets de saison? Oui, je suis tellement content; je viens de les obtenir!

I can see this working in a more general sense for whatever might have just come into my possession. Mais, having said that, google dit "Je viens de recevoir..." as translation of "I just got my..."


Brian826478

Google translate translates 'obtenir' as 'get'. Translate.com, 'obtenir' = 'get, Collins online dictionary translates 'obtenir as 'get', Linguee.com's first translation of 'obtenir' is 'get', Wordreference.com, 'obtenir' is 'get'. Yes obtenir can mean obtain because it's a synonym but just because it sounds like obtain does not mean that is it's most common usage. It seems that most of the other translation sites disagree with Duo in this instance.


BrianBoru4

And then there's Larousse. It's unclear what 'get' in this English sentence means. Possible meanings: 'buy', 'bring or fetch', 'receive as a present', among others. Larousse online lists examples with a bewildering variety of French verbs or phrases to translate the extraordinary number of different ways 'get' is used in English.

If this English means 'I am going to buy', Larousse suggests either 'acheter' or 'prendre'.

If it means 'fetch or bring' Larousse suggests '(aller) chercher'.

Interestingly, the examples where Larousse uses 'obtenir' seem to be where you 'get' something by being officially or formally awarded it, like a licence, permission or a diploma.


ux870XUr

I used AVOIR and it was not accepted 08/07/2021


BrianBoru4

As a non-native just relying on the dictionaries, it doesn't look as if obtenir is a good fit for this sentence. 'Get' is used in so many different ways in English that there isn't a single French verb that covers it. Collins FR-EN translates 'obtenir' as 'to get' but EN-FR is a different story. My hard copy devotes nearly 2 full pages and 9 main sections to the different ways 'get' is used. The only instance where it translates it using 'obtenir' is in relation to 'getting a prize'.

It's the same with Larousse online. Lots of different French verbs to render different phrases using 'get' but it too only offers 'obtenir' in relation to things you are officially or formally awarded, like 'permission', 'licence' or 'diploma'.

For the most likely meanings of this English sentence (it's ambiguous) both dictionaries steer you towards 'prendre' (buy) or 'aller chercher' (fetch or bring). HTH!


Sucy-en-Brie94

Je vais prendre celui qui est moins serré. Accepted :)


duoyakk

Duo allowed me to get away with celui and serrée. At least I think it is "getting away" with it. But, Duo did not offer serré as an option. Is this just an error on her part? Would serrée not be matched-up with celle ci?


Stick.to.it

Yes, this is an error on Duo's part. "serrée" goes with "celle qui" (no need for "celle-ci") here, not with "celui qui".


tinacioci

serree has an extra e, showing celle is feminine


MalcolmMor94382

what is the difference between celle and celui?


Brian826478

'Celle' refers to a feminine object and 'Celui' refers to a masculine object; e.g. 'This dog is the one that bit me' is 'Ce chien est celui qui m'a mordu.' I hope this helps.


origina

masculin version doesn't work


kshamashas

Why not ' celui que'?


CarlGraing1

Que cannot be the subject of a verb.


Paul_Lefebvre

"Je vais chercher celle qui est moins serrée" was marked wrong, and yet I hear "chercher" used in this fashion all the time where I am. I'm in France though, so maybe they speak a different kind of French here. :)


Nathan173901

It's not chercher ("to search"), but aller chercher ("to fetch"), so it should be: Je vais aller chercher celle qui est moins serrée.


Jothi972484

suffering with celui celle


Stick.to.it

If the sentence has "serree" it has to be "celle"(and vice versa) -- both are feminine. "celui" goes with "serre" because both are masculine.


Smita76254

this is so frustrating when do you use qui versus que. Someone please respond. I have asked this question a couple of times


CarlGraing1

Qui is the subject of a verb (.... qui est moins serrée). Que is the object. (Eg J'ai donné la réponse que vous cherchait)


AlanRPrice

"get" translates as both "buy" and "take" (e.g. "can I get a beer?")


Jamaleen

"Je vais chercher celle qui est moins serrée" If they offer the verb 'get', they should accept 'chercher' here, particularly since it's at the top of the pull-down list. In a shop it would be quite natural to say that you are going to find (look for, search for) a different article.


B33-

je vais prendre laquelle est moins serrée - pas accepté, pourquoi ?


Brian826478

I believe 'laquelle' is used for 'which' (feminine object).


Nathan173901

celui/celle - les pronoms démonstratifs simples

lequel/laquelle - les pronoms relatifs composés (they require prepositions, e.g. pour lequel/laquelle, sur lequel/laquelle, auquel/à laquelle, duquel/de laquelle)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.