1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Appelsiini on oranssi."

"Appelsiini on oranssi."

Translation:The orange is orange.

July 23, 2020

12 Comments


Emile-_-

Does "appelsiini" have a link with some Germanic language? (I guess Swedish)


FiskeFinne

Yes, in Swedish it's "appelsin" from Dutch "siinas-appel" which means "Chinese apple/fruit". The Dutch traders were the first to bring oranges to Northern Europe; they brought them from China.


Oxartum

Funny. At the same time, in hindi «orange» is called संतरा (santra), from Sintra (a Portuguese city) because they knew them from the Portuguese traders. Crazy world!


Lyijykyna

Also in Icelandic it's appelsiina


Foxtrott_4

Fun fact: if you translate appelsiini to german it becomes Orange. But then there is also the Apfelsine wich is smaller than an orange, but the words come from the same dutch word.


Fiyalka2

Actually, "Apfelsine" and "Orange" are interchangable in German. They are two words for the same thing, "Apfelsine" being the traditional German word, "Orange" being more modern with the influence of English. (Edit: not quite, see correction below)


Fiyalka2

Or that is what I thought until I checked it just now. It is a geographical difference. In South Germany, the word came via France and thus is "Orange", while in North Germany, it came via the Netherlands and is thus "Apfelsine".


Oxartum

And how is «Orange» pronounced in German? The German way, /oːˈʁaŋə/, or the English way, /ˈɒ.ɹɪndʒ/?


Fiyalka2

It is almost the German way, especially the e at the end, but the g is pronounced like in French. People who are very familiar with French might even pronounce the "ang" more like in French, but still with the German female "e" at the end.


Oxartum

Interesting, danke!


Ella939416

I completely refuse to let Finnish do this to me, it has already sabotaged my possibilities of easily learning German (as I have to do, since I moved to Germany) by not letting me think "ja" means "yes", and making me think articles no longer exist, please, not this. Not appelsiini.


Fiyalka2

In northern and eastern Germany, you can hear "Apfelsine", and there are many more words in Finnish that are close to German, so you can see that as a chance. ;o)
The thing with the clock ("half (before) four" instead of "half past three"), "Tee on loppu = Der Tee ist alle", "kellari = Keller", "stadion = Stadion", and "Die Apfelsine ist orange."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.