"Please wait; I'm putting you on hold."

Translation:Veuillez patienter, je vous mets en attente.

July 23, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelenBeck2

Why is it wrong if you use te instead of vous?


jwbards

I assume this is idiomatic and Attendez, s'il vous plait doesn't work here for that reason?


mangedesfruits

« Attendre » is “to wait for” something or someone, so you can only use it to command someone to wait in the physical sense (e.g. physically stop moving, halt your train of thought). The actual act of waiting is « patienter », so to tell someone to wait in the non-physical sense (e.g. talking over the phone, a computer telling you to wait, etc.), you would use « veuillez patienter ».

You would use « attendre » if youʼre telling someone to wait for a certain amount of time or for someone:

Attendez une minute, sʼil vous plaît! Jʼarrive!


Karenruna

“Veuillez attendre, je vous mets en attente” was accepted


SuhailBanister

In this observer's no-so-broad experience, patienter appears to be used more by faceless corporate entitities communicating at customers rather than the other way around.


Iain76154

I cannot find any combination that works which includes s' il vous plaît. Is that really wrong?


Martyn413385

Why is the infinitive form "patienter" used here rather than the imperative? Literally it seems to mean "Please to wait". Is it just idiomatic?

Coming back to this and picking up on what ro0odie just said is that perhaps the imperative of vouloir, ie "veuillez" = "be pleased" and therefore it does need to be followed by the infinitive "to wait", ie "Be pleased to wait" would be the literal translation and in English we shorten/neaten this to be simply "Please wait".


Don_Martino

According to Duo, "Veuillez patienter" already contains implicitly the notion of "please" so that it's incorrect to tack on a "s'il vous plait". That's interesting, because "Veuillez patienter" literally means the command "Want to be patient".


--Roody--

Good explanation, Don. I find it confusing that veuillez actually IS the imperative of vouloir.. In English, I don't think we ever use the imperative of "want" (unless it was in an avant-garde poem, maybe).


BrianBoru4

At school we were taught that 'veuillez + infinitive' is polite and rather formal, perhaps the equivalent of 'kindly ...' or even 'would you be so kind as to ...'


BrianBoru4

Though not exactly the same, Duo also accepted: 'merci de patienter'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.