1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Montako sovellusta sinulla o…

"Montako sovellusta sinulla on?"

Translation:How many apps do you have?

July 23, 2020

10 Comments


haluan_oppia

Back in the day, we called them "applications." How time marches on!


MuzzyV

How many programs do you have should be accepted


annika_a

Program = ohjelma (both tv and computer).


Henryvirallinen

In this context, program is a synonym of application. (What we commonly call apps used to be known as programs)

So I suggest including program as another correct response.


HonzaZidek

Yes, please accept "program" as well as "application". Duolingo is not only for teenagers. In this context the words work as perfect synonyms.


bajanisto

sovellus = appi (iPhone, iPad)


annika_a

Or, you know, Android ;-)

I see some really strong feelings about the word "appi" (here and elsewhere), but I'd say both sovellus and appi are in common use.


aphity

Do you mean, some people dislike one of these words?


annika_a

Yes, I've read some people say appi isn't a real word, and others (here and in real life) complained about sovellus technically meaning something else. But both are widely used for app.


lk_

Furthermore, appi means your father-in-law.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.