"We must set a date for the next meeting."

Translation:Il faut fixer une date pour la prochaine réunion.

July 23, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LoganDavis4

Why is prochaine sometimes before and sometimes after the noun


__cayac__

A handful of French adjectives change meaning depending on whether they come before or after the noun. e.g. 'grand' means 'great' when it comes before the noun and 'tall' when it comes after it. With 'prochain' it's 'next/following', which seems like a fairly slim difference to me but apparently it matters to French people.


Michael405501

cayac - thank you. That helps - I think!


rodlayton

Thanks, great explanation


ScullyOn13ST

thanks, very helpful


Michael405501

I also would love to know this (and also "dernière"). I haven't seen an explanation anywhere.


SundarIyen

Why not "nous devrons fixer une date pour la prochaine réunion"?


carcs1

"nous devrons" means "we should" but I wonder why not "nous devons"?


BrianBoru4

Duo accepts 'on doit' so 'nous devons' should be ok as well.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.