"I have a plate."

Translation:Io ho un piatto.

May 16, 2013

23 Comments


ntmnatalia

can someone explain the difference between ho and ha? thanks!

September 8, 2013

Chris123456

Ho is the first person singular = I have. Ha is the third person singular = He/She/It has.

It's well-worth learning all the present tense conjugations of "Avere" because it is such a common verb, Ho, Hai, Ha, Abbiamo, Avete, Hanno by heart. That is: I have, you (singular) have, he/she/it has, we have, you (all) have, they have.

September 8, 2013

brirob

Ho, Ho, Ho! translates much differently than Ha, Ha, Ha!

September 9, 2013

lee.philli

Shaking my head

December 23, 2013

brirob

Is it improper to say "Ho una piastra?"

May 16, 2013

mukkapazza

You probably wouldn't eat from a piastra but you could straighten your hair with it.

May 16, 2013

andrediazgil

i put lo and it said its suppoed to be io really?

March 13, 2015

MichaelMor572788

Capital i , confused me at first too. Looks like lo when it is Io

April 26, 2015

Stone451690

yeah io is 'i' lo is 'the'

September 8, 2017

JustinZahl

No

October 23, 2018

Asheir16

What is the difference between un and una?

February 11, 2014

xDanielissimo

It depends on the gender. For example, the boy, will be translated like un ragazzo, a girl, una ragazza and so on and so forth..

February 25, 2014

jeprosse

In conversation it would be improper to use the pronoun. "ho un piatto" would be correct. vero?

September 21, 2013

brirob

certo

October 1, 2013

andranatea

I don't understand... the right answers are: "ho un piatto" and "io ho un piatto"... i answered with " Io ho un piato"... why is it wrong? have I answer with both? can I?

September 28, 2014

MarinaBlan2

Piatto...there's 2 t's... I typed it wrong too

January 9, 2015

MessiBarca4life

Is there a morr formal way of saying this?

March 26, 2015

corrintyam

I wrong when i click "i ho un piatto" "ho un piatto". I can't step to the next question. So desperate

September 30, 2016

TrondRaymo

"Io" is missing!

October 14, 2016

Chris216059

Is "Ho un piatro" correct? If so, why is it not "Io ho un piatro"?

June 24, 2017

Stone451690

lo is the it would be more like io ho un piatro if anything

September 8, 2017

RachelleOt1

How can l put underline "lo"?

February 7, 2018

JustinZahl

Is it

October 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.