1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a plate."

"I have a plate."

Translation:Io ho un piatto.

May 16, 2013

27 Comments


ntmnatalia

can someone explain the difference between ho and ha? thanks!


Chris123456

Ho is the first person singular = I have. Ha is the third person singular = He/She/It has.

It's well-worth learning all the present tense conjugations of "Avere" because it is such a common verb, Ho, Hai, Ha, Abbiamo, Avete, Hanno by heart. That is: I have, you (singular) have, he/she/it has, we have, you (all) have, they have.


brirob

Ho, Ho, Ho! translates much differently than Ha, Ha, Ha!


Linda729766

Un vs una - how do you know which?


Estelle924418

Un is masculine and una is feminine


brirob

Is it improper to say "Ho una piastra?"


mukkapazza

You probably wouldn't eat from a piastra but you could straighten your hair with it.


andrediazgil

i put lo and it said its suppoed to be io really?


MichaelMor572788

Capital i , confused me at first too. Looks like lo when it is Io


jeprosse

In conversation it would be improper to use the pronoun. "ho un piatto" would be correct. vero?


Asheir16

What is the difference between un and una?


xDanielissimo

It depends on the gender. For example, the boy, will be translated like un ragazzo, a girl, una ragazza and so on and so forth..


andranatea

I don't understand... the right answers are: "ho un piatto" and "io ho un piatto"... i answered with " Io ho un piato"... why is it wrong? have I answer with both? can I?


MarinaBlan2

Piatto...there's 2 t's... I typed it wrong too


MessiBarca4life

Is there a morr formal way of saying this?


corrintyam

I wrong when i click "i ho un piatto" "ho un piatto". I can't step to the next question. So desperate


Daniel558098

The reason is because you should have wrote "Io ho un piatto"!!!


fykbcfhb

"Io" is missing!


Chris216059

Is "Ho un piatro" correct? If so, why is it not "Io ho un piatro"?


RachelleOt1

How can l put underline "lo"?


evvdubs

Could "Io ho" be replaced with simply "Ho" ? I feel like I'm verbally stumbling trying to use both in series.


Estelle924418

Yea it can be in the tips section of one of the basics (before you start) it tells you that io is commanly left out of the sentance all together


alleish

How do you know when an object is feminine or masculine??Please anyone

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.