"I have a plate."

Translation:Io ho un piatto.

May 16, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ntmnatalia

can someone explain the difference between ho and ha? thanks!


Chris123456

Ho is the first person singular = I have. Ha is the third person singular = He/She/It has.

It's well-worth learning all the present tense conjugations of "Avere" because it is such a common verb, Ho, Hai, Ha, Abbiamo, Avete, Hanno by heart. That is: I have, you (singular) have, he/she/it has, we have, you (all) have, they have.


brirob

Ho, Ho, Ho! translates much differently than Ha, Ha, Ha!


Linda729766

Un vs una - how do you know which?


Estelle924418

Un is masculine and una is feminine


JaneOwen8

Why is 'Ho un piatto' deemed wrong and corrected to 'Io ho un piatto'


jeprosse

In conversation it would be improper to use the pronoun. "ho un piatto" would be correct. vero?


Lana182104

So why do they have us practise wrongly then?


Asheir16

What is the difference between un and una?


xDanielissimo

It depends on the gender. For example, the boy, will be translated like un ragazzo, a girl, una ragazza and so on and so forth..


Tino_Marodza

Can someone tell me the difference in saying 'io avere un piatto' and 'io ho un piatto' cause I typed in the former but it says that's incorrect? I'm confused..


DanielNery3

Avere is the infinitive form and ho is the conjugated form. So, avere would translate as 'to be' and ho would be


Kamil_Karcz

What is wrong with "Io ho il piatto" ?


brirob

Is it improper to say "Ho una piastra?"


mukkapazza

You probably wouldn't eat from a piastra but you could straighten your hair with it.


andrediazgil

i put lo and it said its suppoed to be io really?


MichaelMor572788

Capital i , confused me at first too. Looks like lo when it is Io


Stone451690

yeah io is 'i' lo is 'the'


andranatea

I don't understand... the right answers are: "ho un piatto" and "io ho un piatto"... i answered with " Io ho un piato"... why is it wrong? have I answer with both? can I?


MarinaBlan2

Piatto...there's 2 t's... I typed it wrong too


MessiBarca4life

Is there a morr formal way of saying this?


corrintyam

I wrong when i click "i ho un piatto" "ho un piatto". I can't step to the next question. So desperate


TrueGamer0731

The reason is because you should have wrote "Io ho un piatto"!!!


[deactivated user]

    "Io" is missing!


Chris216059

    Is "Ho un piatro" correct? If so, why is it not "Io ho un piatro"?


RachelleOt1

    How can l put underline "lo"?


evvdubs

    Could "Io ho" be replaced with simply "Ho" ? I feel like I'm verbally stumbling trying to use both in series.


Estelle924418

    Yea it can be in the tips section of one of the basics (before you start) it tells you that io is commanly left out of the sentance all together


alleish

    How do you know when an object is feminine or masculine??Please anyone


DanielNery3

    That's trully a tricky question for speakers of non-latin languages. The (very) brief and general rule is: 1. nouns finishing with -a > singular feminine 2. nouns finishing with -o > singular masculine 3. nouns finishing with -e > by far the messiest! Mainly plural femine, but also singular masculine and femine 4. nouns finishing with -i > plural masculine 5. nouns finishing with -u > very few words ends in -u and they can be both masculine and feminine. I wouldn't worry much with those.

    Remember that there are plenty of exceptions! Even between latin idioms there is no concensus on objects gender (e.g. just to name one, in portuguese and spanish 'table' is feminine -- a/la mesa -- and in italian it is masculine -- il tavolo). So take it easy, focus on common words and "piano piano" those articles will come into place. :-D

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.