"Would you like to drive an English car?"

Translation:Tu aimerais rouler avec une voiture anglaise ?

July 23, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chellobean

Is there a need for "avec" in this sentence?


Jojo553168

In this sentence rouler cannot have a direct object (rouler une voiture), and you need avec but you could say Aimerais-tu conduire une voiture anglaise ?


kac_sw21

Jojo, I don't know what kind of highlighting You used in Your comment, but in night mode duolingo it's barely visible. It would help if you could change it :)


MandyB11

If you press reply, it makes it easier to see the black text. You should be able to see it up close.

Personally, I blame the program writer. Given that (I assume) the writers of the code to change things to night/dark mode (which probably wasn't done in-house) put the instruction to change black text to white, you'd think they'd have had a more general: if color = xxxxxx or darker change color to xxxxxx or lighter. There are set "opposites" in colour use in computing; at least there were when I was coding nearly 20 years ago; it should be much easier now!
(Yes, I know this isn't real code! I just can't be bothered to work it out. But you get the drift, I hope!)


MandyB11

So, you've got to "roule with it"? I'll get my coat...


Frederick_W_V

Thank you. I wondered about that.


Sal956085

So what is the difference between conduire and rouler? Why must we use "avec" with one and not the other?


Sucy-en-Brie94

Tu aimerais conduire une voiture anglaise ? Accepted :)


Sal956085

This same answer was not accepted for me


Antti546484

"Voudrais-tu conduire une voiture anglaise" was accepted.


JoanSmith0

shouldn't the following be correct: voudriez vous conduire une voiture anglaise


Mike_Batty

I think you need the hyphen; "voudriez-vous"


colin258077

it's a British car.


enn.in.me

Could one say, "dans une voiture anglaise" instead?


KateMcCabe4

Since this is a question, "aimerais-tu" should be accepted. It isn't but it is correct.


effyleven

"Aimeriez-vous conduire une voiture anglaise." Also accepted. Good!


peekpoke

"Tu voudrais rouler une voiture anglaise ?" not accepted as a correct translation

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.