1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluan, että sinä rakastat m…

"Haluan, että sinä rakastat minua!"

Translation:I want you to love me!

July 23, 2020

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Haluan, että sinä rakastat minua = I want that you love me.

    Haluan sinun rakastavan minua = I want you to love me.


AGreatUserName

    No. "I want that you love me" is simply not natural English. We would translate both as "I want you to love me."

    If we want to get into unnatural direct translations in English, your second sentence could also be translated as "I want your loving me."


Sarah803697

    I could imagine that "I want that you love me!" could be a reply to "What do you want?" (maybe in some melodramatic Mills and Boon book). Maybe it's a regional thing?


LizlaPen

    Thank you, that , että threw me off


Brendolingo

    I want you to love me. I need you to need me. I'd love you to love me. I'm begging you to beg me.


Crycket

    I came here to say this...


paxpaquin

    This sentence expresses a wish (the wish to be loved). Question: since this wish is just a wish (hence incomplete), should it be considered as a partitive case?


KristianKumpula

    What should be partitive? The verb "haluta"? Verbs are only inflected according to person, tense, and number. The only thing in partitive case here is the pronoun "minua". In this instance it's irrelevant whether the action is incomplete because it's impossible to be complete, and the reason for that is that fact that the verb acting on it, which is "rakastaa", is an irresultative verb. The object of an irresultative verb should be in partitive case.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.