"Je vais devoir jeter l'objet que tu as cassé."

Translation:I am going to have to throw away the object you broke.

July 23, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lisaskier

What a lot of gobbledegook.....can't imagine anyone saying that.


Anne737429

sounds a bit slangy just to say throw rather than throw away/out - but is quite common in UK


edbatbaz

jeter not always means "throw away" a simply throw is good enough


itsrachelfish

Is this actually something someone would say in France? "The object you broke"?

The wording seems weird as an english speaker. I'd rather say "the thing you broke"


Karol_Gherard

Object is fine, and it's a perfect cognate.


JeanShrops

Thing is an option on hover, but still rejected!


Ernst557459

Yes, extremely irritating. I started off by writing Duo's translation but thought 'object' in this sentence sounded a bit strange. OK, let's check the hovering hints to see if it also can be translated as 'thing'. Ah, yes! Oh, no!


ALLYR0

I am going to have to throw the object you broke away, is perfectly good English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.