1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She wants us to taste this F…

"She wants us to taste this French cheese dish."

Translation:Elle veut que nous goûtions ce plat de fromage français.

July 23, 2020

17 Comments


miriam351297

When do I use goutons and when goutions


relox84

que nous goûtions is subjunctive here. The subjunctive is mandatory after a number of verbs that are followed by 'que', and "vouloir que" is one of them.


LSadun

Why is this plat DE fromage rather than plat A fromage? I thought that when you described the ingredients of a dish you used a. Or does it literally mean a plate of French cheese?


relox84

un plat de fromage - a meal that is essentially just cheese
(compare that to "un plateau de fromages" which is a plate that has a collection of cheeses on it)

un plat à fromage (or plateau à fromage) - a plate designed specifically to carry cheese

un plat au fromage - a cheese flavoured or cheese based meal that is not itself cheese


LSadun

Thank you. That's very clear! It sounds like au is the best translation of the English sentence. If I run into this sentence again I'll try that and file a report if it isn't accepted.


Luminous_Moose

I thought so too but plat au fromage français is still rejected.


YaPrGa

Thank you for great explanation!


CSA_GW

I am not sure it is "ce plat francais de fromage", or "ce plat de fromage francais ". How can we differ them?


Jos225063

Indeed! I also had "ce plat francais de fromage" but it was not accepted. The English sentence can however mean that it's a French dish, made with cheese (possibly cheddar), or that it's a dish made with French cheese. I opted for the first (hence my choice for "plat francais de fromage", because if it were the second I would have said/written "this dish of french cheese".. Anyway, I flagged our answer as "should be corrected"


MandyB11

The English version has two possible meanings: a French recipe for a cheese dish, or, a recipe for a dish made of French cheese. Duolingo, hyphens are our friends! Is it a French cheese-dish, or a French-cheese dish?


Mary426871

Au fromage francais still not accepted


JoanSmith0

Are we twisting ourselves into knots to force this sentence to require the "subjunctive". Can't this sentence be written - "Elle veut nous goûter"


relox84

No, that would mean "She wants to taste us". Subjunctive is the only option here.


JoanSmith0

I am having such a difficult time understanding the use of "subjunctive" in part because of the many times vouloir has been used when it is not subjunctive.


relox84

When vouloir is followed by que + verb , that second verb is always in the subjunctive.

This is also the case for a lot of verbs, mainly verbs of necessity or order (falloir que, ordonner que, demander que, éviter que...) or appreciation (aimer que, détester que, préférer que...). All of these verb phrases are always followed by subjunctive verbs.

Most other verbs, especially descriptive ones (dire que, penser que, voir que, comprendre que...) usually don't use the subjunctive, but there are some exceptions.


JoanSmith0

Your explanation is quite helpful and much appreciated. My greatest difficulty is in forming the French sentence to include the "subjunctive" in this exercise, particularly with a commonly used verb vouloir - often not in the subjunctive - such as "Je veux gouter ce plat de fromage francais" A similar sentence but not subjunctive. Sorry I cannot insert French accents using Microsoft

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.