1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Heillä on usein koti-ikävä."

"Heillä on usein koti-ikävä."

Translation:They are often homesick.

July 23, 2020

5 Comments


ZacharyJean

Not arguing one answer over another but would, "they often are homesick" also work? If not, why?


JamesRitch14

One 'gets homesick' in English. That should be acceptable


DJ.....

"they often have homesick" - is this an option?


Taurelve

'Homesick' is an adjective. The English verb 'have' needs a noun for its object, like 'homesickness'.


KrahaamValkkeri

"They often get homesick" is acceptable English

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.