1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nämä lasit maksavat kaksisat…

"Nämä lasit maksavat kaksisataa euroa."

Translation:These glasses cost two hundred euros.

July 23, 2020

20 Comments


AlexPospelov

I think, as a rule usage of numbers while writing in English should be always accepted ("cost 200 euros" in this case). The reason is simple: there is no point in checking my English spelling of numbers in Finnish course. I make enough mistakes in English even without having to type numbers)) On the other hand, if I am suppose to write a phrase in Finnish, I should type the whole word ("kaksisataa" in this case) because this is an actual think I am trying to learn.


[deactivated user]

    Agree. And I reported this too as "something else went wrong".


AGreatUserName

    Or "My answer should be accepted" if it appears.


RobertEddy

    Lasit -- drinking glasses, eye glasses, or both?


mpre53

    You could use silmälasit if you wanted to specify eye glasses.


    [deactivated user]

      In stead of kaksisataa I chose kaksi sataa. I feel this should be accepted as they are valid Finnish words with the same meaning and they are offered as an alternative (there were 4 choices). Apparantly the only correct choice is kaksisataa written as one word. Any comments from our Finnish contributors?


KristianKumpula

      Finnish makes extensive use of compounds. This includes putting all written numerals about the same amount into the same word.


pieni_chilipalko

      Yep. However, you can e.g. say "kaksi sadan euron seteliä", which would then mean "two one hundred euro notes", the amount then being 200 €.

      Numbers are usually grouped in groups of three, and so if you were to write them with letters you'd usually write the space in the same spot you'd do when writing with numbers (you don't have to have the spaces though, but for the sake of clarity it's a good idea). (Finnish punctuation rules are different from the ones used when writing English. Thousands are not separated by a comma but a space, and decimals with a comma (2 456 321,89).)

      12 578 = kaksitoistatuhatta viisisataaseitsemänkymmentäkahdeksan

      And don't forget the conjugation! :D

      He was the 12,578th visitor. -> Hän oli kahdestoistatuhannes viidessadasseitsemäskymmeneskahdeksas kävijä.

      Words such as "miljoona" (million) and "miljardi" (billion) are often written separate from the numbers preceding: kaksi miljoonaa, yksitoista miljardia.


      [deactivated user]

        I would be good to have this kind of content in a tip. I hope the language developers get round to writing the tips.


        [deactivated user]

          That seems true. Does that mean you should reject separate words? Or is this a special case?


KristianKumpula

          Using separate words for written numerals would make them seperate amounts.


          [deactivated user]

            Wow! That seems pretty dangerous. So if get a written offer for two hundred euro written as kaksi sataa euroa it means 2 + 100 euro?


KristianKumpula

            I'm not sure what you'd get because it wouldn't make sense grammatically. Maybe two euros and a bucket of water poured over your head? "Sataa" without another number attached to it means "rains". 2 + 100 euros would be "kaksi ja sata euroa".


pieni_chilipalko

            Most likely it would just have been written by someone who doesn't have a good grasp of how closed compunds work, and it'd just mean 200 €. It happens. :)


aphity

            From my experience in German (that also uses compounds to express numbers), it'd be still understood as 200, but you'd look like someone who either didn't care at school, or tend to write very spontaneously (fast and without thinking about spelling). Or, if there are more giveaways in your text, it may expose you as a non-native language user ;)


            [deactivated user]

              So .... kaksi sataa, does not mean 200, but 2 and something that might be rain. I am really confused. However, I will take your word for it. Probably there is a document about this somewhere, I hope. Thanks for your efforts. Done pestering you now :-X


KristianKumpula

              A more proper translation of "sataa" would be "it is raining". Finnish doesn't use dummy subjects, and Finnish auxiliary verbs have a more limited set of roles than English auxiliary verbs, so it's expressed in one word.


Alphakilo4

              is 200 different than two hundred ?


              [deactivated user]

                It is better to read the other posts and then upvote what you agree with. That way we don't get too many similar posts. Please never downvote, unless a post is downright disrespectful, or offensive. Every question is welcome, even if we don't agree with some of the questions.

                Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.