1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kello on viisi ja on aika sy…

"Kello on viisi ja on aika syödä päivällistä."

Translation:It is five o'clock and it is time to eat dinner.

July 23, 2020

12 Comments


Disco76534

The second "it is" is unnecessary


SoraEsa

5 sounds early for dinner. Do finns usually dine that early?


kaajvonzor

not at all uncommon :)


BernardAda9

"o' clock" should be written so. The full expression is "of the clock", so the position of the apostrophe is after the o, not before the clock.


VeronikaNm19

My Finnish bf says that you cannot say "päivällinen" and mean "dinner". Dinner is apparently "illallinen". Thoughts?


fiderallala

I think that all over the world, words for meals have changed drastically as social habits have changed in the last century or so. To the point that the Swedish evening meal is "middag" despite this being nonsensical. In England there is also a north/south divide over whether "dinner" is a midday or evening meal. I imagine similar may be true of päivällinen in Finland.

My mother tells a story of the time she invited a friend to "supper" meaning an evening meal and the friend eventually turned up thinking it was a late night snack. The lesson is, whatever language you're speaking, if someone invites you to a meal, check what time they mean!


marie-helmi16

Native are always right


chartsman

Native speakers have also created this course! There are differences between native speakers as well, you know?


Henryvirallinen

On aika siesta Espanjassa :)


jlinsitges

Täysin oikein! (JL Barcelonassa)


LucasFerreiraBRA

Can you imagine a relationship between an Argentinian and a Finn? While one is having breakfast the other is having lunch, and then when one is having dinner the other is having lunch... Polar opposite times for eating (while also being literally positioned at polar opposites)


Ella939416

horrified Spaniard

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.