1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não quero ir para a escol…

"Eu não quero ir para a escola."

Translation:I don't want to go to school.

May 16, 2013

7 Comments


shawnsm

"the school" should be accepted.. smh


joeloula

I agree- there is an artucle here, so the school should be ok


robbence

I think it's possible to have a sentence tgat makes sense with the article. Q: "Why didn't you accept the scholarship?". A: "I don't want to go to the school."


msbraz

Why isn't this 'I do not want to go to THE school'? Does 'ir para' translate to 'go to'?, I thought 'ir' by itself could mean 'go to'.


Paulenrique

Go to school = ir para a escola / ir à escola. I think the point here wasnt the building, but the habit of going to school. Then, the wasnt used. Everytime you say "go to",use "ir para/a"


msbraz

Ok, thanks. The 'a' after 'ir para' just seemed unnecessary, which threw me off.


Matt787268

This is the natural and more common way.

The school can be right in context, but, thats 1% of the time lol

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.