1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Lippu on minulla."

"Lippu on minulla."

Translation:I have the ticket.

July 23, 2020

4 Comments


CourtneyBa4

Quick question: why does the word ticket come first here? Why can't you say "minulla on lippu?" Why did it suddenly go all all yoda on me?


KristianKumpula

Both are fine, but they have a subtle difference in meaning. "Minulla on lippu" is more like "I have a ticket".


Kristin352746

Yeah, my understanding is that "Minulla on lippu" is "I have a ticket" and "Lippu on minulla" is more like "I have the ticket (on me)".


Fabian907.picea

I had the same question because I was getting it wrong. Thanks for the clarification Kristian and Kristin!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.