1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mitä he haluavat? Kahviako?"

"Mitä he haluavat? Kahviako?"

Translation:What do they want? Coffee?

July 23, 2020

11 Comments


Mairtin580988

Whats the difference between mikä and mitä?


HenryMarti421584

why is "some coffee" not accepted


BibekPoude9

"What do they want? A coffee?" is not accepted as correct answer. So much disappointed.


KristianKumpula

"A coffee?" means "Kahviko?". It's nominative, indicating a single countable unit. "Kahviako" uses partitive, indicating that there is an amount, not a unit. As a mass noun, "coffee" without an article serves the same function.

Edit: I should make the slight correction that "a coffee?" actually translates to "kahvinko?" in this particular linguistic context. It should not be in nominative but rather in accusative case, as it is a total object due to being an entire countable unit and the target of a verb, which in this instance is "haluavat".


VinceM76

As it is partitive, it should accept "Some coffee" and it didn't.


GooseYeahHahaLol

I mean that's not really correct in English either. You wouldn't use "A coffee" for more than one person. And we know that "they" is more than one person.


Sulo-Eno

As partitive, why would "some coffee" be incorrect? It should be accepted.


Sren328957

Who says kahviako?


myope123

I wonder if there should be a pause between " haluavat (want)?" and " Kahviako (Coffee)?". I am not native, but it sounds to me unnatural to pronounce them continuously.


simon486678

This sounds really hatd in english. I am reminded of seaside landladies at breakfast. Is it also a hatd tone in finnish, or is this on the söpöt puput lebel of speak?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.