1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "On myöhä ilta ja taivas on o…

"On myöhä ilta ja taivas on oranssi."

Translation:It is late in the evening and the sky is orange.

July 23, 2020

4 Comments


Raija808280

'It is late evening' is a direct and accurate translation of 'on myöhä ilta'. 'Myöhään illalla' would be translated as 'late in the evening'.


Liz968343

"It is late evening and the sky is orange." should be accepted. Reported


ClarkBHM

Why is it oranssi and not oranssia?


Taurelve

Because taivas is a countable noun. If the subject of the verb on is a singular countable noun like taivas, then the predicative adjective needs to be nominative.

If the subject of on is an uncountable noun, then the predicative adjective would need to be partitive, like 'Ruoka on oranssia'.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.