"Normalmente, homens são mais altos que mulheres."

Translation:Normally, men are taller than women.

August 9, 2014

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

eno100

I thought one had to use "do que"when contrasting and comparing things or is this optional

October 4, 2014

Davu

According to Portuguese: A Reference Manual (Ackerlind and Jones-Kellogg, 2011):

When (pro)nouns or adjectives are compared, the do of do que is optional, but when verbs are compared it is obligatory:

  • Eu como menos carne (do) que queijo
  • Nós jogamos menos do que queremos
October 4, 2014

eno100

Thank you very much Davu. That is extremely helpful information. Appreciate it :)

October 4, 2014

1Dellio

I guess 'more tall' is poor English...

June 5, 2015

oreography

Yes I believe it's redundant. I did that as well since it's the most literal translation, but it's not proper english.

August 24, 2015

geeaiye

why is mais in this staement if it means nothing

August 9, 2014

Davu

Ah, but it doesn't mean nothing, it is modifying "altos": "altos" = "tall" but "mais altos" = "taller".

August 9, 2014

luke995387

I had the same thought as that other poster, but now that you mention that it's pretty obvious. Thanks.

January 14, 2016

Snickkk

Portuguese has soo many similarities with Spanish! It has become quite easy for me as i am also learning Spanish:-)

January 4, 2015

carlobanchon

It can also become your worst friend because of that.

August 16, 2015

machtibor

If you are learning both languages (like me), the good thing to do is to improve one of them a lot first (Spanish would normally be a better choice since it is easier) and then proceed with the other. That way, you learn words in one language you already know well in the other and they do not get mixed up even though they sound similar.

Also, when I'm learning words in Portuguese, I try to remember the corresponding Spanish words and note the difference. By doing that, I notice the words which are truly different (like falar and hablar, or achar and pensar) and that I should pay attention to them so that I don't speak Portunhol instead of Portuguese (it is easy to start slide into simply pronouncing Spanish words in a Portuguese way otherwise).

July 30, 2016

sharkbbb

Good advice, but note that hablar actually has the same etymology as falar. Both originate from Old Spanish/Old Portuguese fablar. In Spanish f often turned into a mute h, which sometimes lead to obscure words like hablar and hijo (with the same etymology as filho: OSp fijo, OP fillo, Latin fīlius). If you get used to such deeper correspondences you could turn still more words between Spanish and Portuguese (and any other closely-related languages for this matter).

December 24, 2016

Scutigera

I need to object here for my own sanity. If you put the men from Portugal together with the women from the Netherlands then the women would generally be taller and there would be nothing abnormal about that.

Generally makes for a better statement in English than normally in this case.

July 29, 2017

Paulenrique

Hahahah... I'm taller than some women from Netherlands =P

July 29, 2017

Scutigera

Really? :)

What does that mean?

The women there are pretty tall! I did not realize how tall until after spending time in Portugal. The men there can be pretty not tall. =]

July 29, 2017

Paulenrique

Yeah, I've spent some time there, and many times I've seen women that were shorter than me =)

July 29, 2017

Scutigera

You have been to the Netherlands but not Portugal?! It's a cheap Ryanair hop away!

I did not feel out of place in the Netherlands (except when walking into the Apple store from the bitter cold and the clerk there mixed up my gender as he could not tell whether I was a guy or a girl under all my weather gear – he guessed wrong and was way more embarrassed than I was :D).

But I felt positively tiny in the Iceland Airport. It must have been discount day for those over 6 feet tall. If you are an airline, what are you going to do after taking all the legroom away? :D

You must be one of those who would qualify for the discount. :)

July 29, 2017

Paulenrique

Netherlands, France, Brussels, UK... but not Portugal haha...

And don't tell bad things about Apple since I work for them =P

But I'm nnot that tall hahah only 1,85m high! =)

July 29, 2017

jemma.Graham

Why is there not in the help bar tall or taller but loud? I was supposed to get the answer right if i did not check the help words wich did not have tall in it.

March 21, 2015

4oYBIxtO

Can I leave out the comma in the Portuguese sentence?

November 12, 2017

Paulenrique

It's better to use comman when a sentence starts wiuth an adverb.

November 13, 2017

Dona.Ida

"Ordinarily, men are taller than women" is a good English translation and should be ccepted

May 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.