1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Normalmente, homens são mais…

"Normalmente, homens são mais altos que mulheres."

Translation:Normally, men are taller than women.

August 9, 2014

25 Comments


eno100

I thought one had to use "do que"when contrasting and comparing things or is this optional


Davu

According to Portuguese: A Reference Manual (Ackerlind and Jones-Kellogg, 2011):

When (pro)nouns or adjectives are compared, the do of do que is optional, but when verbs are compared it is obligatory:

  • Eu como menos carne (do) que queijo
  • Nós jogamos menos do que queremos

eno100

Thank you very much Davu. That is extremely helpful information. Appreciate it :)


1Dellio

I guess 'more tall' is poor English...


oreography

Yes I believe it's redundant. I did that as well since it's the most literal translation, but it's not proper english.


HarryHalle2

It isn't redundant, but it is poor English.


Scutigera

I need to object here for my own sanity. If you put the men from Portugal together with the women from the Netherlands then the women would generally be taller and there would be nothing abnormal about that.

Generally makes for a better statement in English than normally in this case.


Paulenrique

Hahahah... I'm taller than some women from Netherlands =P


Scutigera

Really? :)

What does that mean?

The women there are pretty tall! I did not realize how tall until after spending time in Portugal. The men there can be pretty not tall. =]


Paulenrique

Yeah, I've spent some time there, and many times I've seen women that were shorter than me =)


Scutigera

You have been to the Netherlands but not Portugal?! It's a cheap Ryanair hop away!

I did not feel out of place in the Netherlands (except when walking into the Apple store from the bitter cold and the clerk there mixed up my gender as he could not tell whether I was a guy or a girl under all my weather gear – he guessed wrong and was way more embarrassed than I was :D).

But I felt positively tiny in the Iceland Airport. It must have been discount day for those over 6 feet tall. If you are an airline, what are you going to do after taking all the legroom away? :D

You must be one of those who would qualify for the discount. :)


Paulenrique

Netherlands, France, Brussels, UK... but not Portugal haha...

And don't tell bad things about Apple since I work for them =P

But I'm nnot that tall hahah only 1,85m high! =)


HarryHalle2

Getting back to the subject of the comment...I, too, was uncomfortable writing "normally", for the same reason. In the US, it's "politically incorrect" to refer to something one cannot change, such as height or sexual orientation, as "normal". The latter is an especially sensitive issue, and even "generally" might be taken as an offense (which is crazy, but one must be careful with certain audiences).


Snickkk

Portuguese has soo many similarities with Spanish! It has become quite easy for me as i am also learning Spanish:-)


carlobanchon

It can also become your worst friend because of that.


machtibor

If you are learning both languages (like me), the good thing to do is to improve one of them a lot first (Spanish would normally be a better choice since it is easier) and then proceed with the other. That way, you learn words in one language you already know well in the other and they do not get mixed up even though they sound similar.

Also, when I'm learning words in Portuguese, I try to remember the corresponding Spanish words and note the difference. By doing that, I notice the words which are truly different (like falar and hablar, or achar and pensar) and that I should pay attention to them so that I don't speak Portunhol instead of Portuguese (it is easy to start slide into simply pronouncing Spanish words in a Portuguese way otherwise).


sharkbbb

Good advice, but note that hablar actually has the same etymology as falar. Both originate from Old Spanish/Old Portuguese fablar. In Spanish f often turned into a mute h, which sometimes lead to obscure words like hablar and hijo (with the same etymology as filho: OSp fijo, OP fillo, Latin fīlius). If you get used to such deeper correspondences you could turn still more words between Spanish and Portuguese (and any other closely-related languages for this matter).


geeaiye

why is mais in this staement if it means nothing


Davu

Ah, but it doesn't mean nothing, it is modifying "altos": "altos" = "tall" but "mais altos" = "taller".


luke995387

I had the same thought as that other poster, but now that you mention that it's pretty obvious. Thanks.


jemma.Graham

Why is there not in the help bar tall or taller but loud? I was supposed to get the answer right if i did not check the help words wich did not have tall in it.


4oYBIxtO

Can I leave out the comma in the Portuguese sentence?


Paulenrique

It's better to use comman when a sentence starts wiuth an adverb.


Dona.Ida

"Ordinarily, men are taller than women" is a good English translation and should be ccepted


AmiSUBHAM

So , now " Generally" is not accpeted !!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.