"Hallo."

Translation:Hello.

August 9, 2014

33 Comments


-Katrina.-

This one is so hard to remember. ;)

August 9, 2014

Andrewtc17

Agreed

January 6, 2015

AtthaAnand

I think i don't. I am indonesian and in indonesian hello is 'halo'. And remembering that Dutch colonize'd' indonesia, maybe we (as indonesia) absorbs the little part of dutch language.

May 7, 2016

Lorcans13

It was a joke

December 16, 2017

DutchHelp

Yep

May 23, 2016

Ti_mur

o.k

October 28, 2017

DutchHelp

Ok now... What was the word again? Hoolo?

May 23, 2016

VikramMark

Who else sang it out like Adele?

February 23, 2016

likethree

thanks for this comment

May 24, 2016

Narcka

Me.

March 25, 2018

TwojaKsiezniczka

Hey, I don't understand. What's the difference between Dag and Hallo, if both of them mean "Hello/Hi" ?

January 13, 2015

Dzhocef

I think "dag" is like saying "g'day" or "evening" to someone you walk by

January 19, 2015

TwojaKsiezniczka

Okay, I understand ! Dank je wel !

January 22, 2015

SfnR.

Thats interesting because in Spanish ive heard you also say "adios" when walking oast people

December 22, 2018

WaveMarimba

I agree

June 14, 2015

lepkem

but we just leave out the 'good' we only say ''day'' literally

September 16, 2015

bbarbababbababba

This sounds like a brazilian answering the phone, love it

May 16, 2016

WaveMarimba

Its always good to start with basics

June 14, 2015

LazyLinguist5

Het is mij,

December 11, 2015

Neosublimation

ik vroeg me af of je na al die jaren zou willen afspreken,

February 3, 2016

TheHogMan

i nerd :-)

May 1, 2015

hamishhill

You caan kinda cheat these ones since some of the words have capitals

November 18, 2015

SailorWeeb

hallo, het is mij.

December 19, 2015

maruaaan

I heard "Allo"

September 4, 2016

monstersdontdie

Can hallo aslo be hoi? Whats the difference?

March 8, 2018

AriellePat

I love the simplicity of Dutch :)

May 19, 2016

Ryand2016

Did anybody else wait for a second and think, That's it?

August 25, 2016

Jonathan976509

It penalised me for typing hallo as the answer. Why? It's perfectly acceptable in English, as is hullo.

August 30, 2016

Karenlis5

I love this word :)

January 13, 2017

CooliosBro

Wow im a dutch head

May 20, 2018

Paul585935

Here it showes that the Dutch language is derrivated from german and seems sometimes like a dialect of it

December 20, 2018

Sapphira_

Speaking exercises not working

March 16, 2019

LadySeabrooke

guys help i cant figure it out what does it mean omg

September 17, 2019, 8:56 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.