1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil na h-eileanan fliuch…

"A bheil na h-eileanan fliuch?"

Translation:Are the islands wet?

July 23, 2020

2 Comments


MuttleyMut

Could i get a reminder of the rules around when to use na or an, na h- or an t-? Ty


Idoia114298

Exceptions aside, in general: An in most cases/am (with a masculine word starting with b,p,m or f )/a' with a femenine word starting with b, c, g, m or p AND you have to insert an h after the b,c,g,m and p /an t- ( with masculine word starting with a vowel or femenine word starting with sl, sn, sr and s+vowel vowel) for the singular definite article , na and na h-( words starting with vowels) for the plural. I'm sure I'm missing something

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.