"You have two swans."

Translation:Tha dà eala agad.

July 23, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marturavera

Why isn't ''eala'' in plural?


silmeth

Because the numeral takes singular form of a noun.

The historical reason is that older Gaelic had a separate dual form for two things, and that form for many words was identical to singular. So when dual disappeared entirely, singular took its place.

You would still use plural ealachan, even for two swans, if you did not use the word though, eg. tha dà eala agad, tha na h-ealachan brèagha ‘you have two swans, the swans are pretty’.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.