1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your computer isn't fast; up…

"Your computer isn't fast; update it."

Translation:Ton ordinateur n'est pas rapide, mets-le à jour.

July 23, 2020

7 Comments


Anna486728

Why is vite wrong?


Jojo553168

Vite is an adverb, you need an adjective here.


jonasrre

I had the same question. Thank you for answering it. :)


Michael405501

Moi aussi - merci


david29452

yes this is interesting piece of grammar i just came across. être is a copular/copule verb and these take adjectives and not adverbs (in english as well as french). Faire can be also - il fait beau


kikikogoya

Why is the use of "votre" marked as wrong ? *Votre ordinateur n'est pas rapide; mettez-le à jour."


roOodie

I typed Votre ordinateur n'est pas rapide, mettez-le à jour. (copy&pasted) It was accepted. So look for an error elsewhere in your answer.

For future reference, it's a nice idea to copy verbatim if you want to ask about your answer. Personally, I sometimes make unrelated errors that are hard to figure out.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.