1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I hope that we are not distu…

"I hope that we are not disturbing?"

Translation:Emme kai me vaan häiritse?

July 23, 2020

17 Comments


nimporte-qui

Could someone please explain this "kai __ vaan" structure? I think we're all a little lost..


nimporte-qui

It has been explained here and here.


Christina619630

I dont understand why vaan is needed here


pieni_chilipalko

It actually shouldn't be "vaan" but "vain", but people often say "vaan" because it's easier.

"Emme kai me" could be translated as "surely we are not". The "vain" adds it's own nuance to it in that it implies even more heavily that no disturbance is intended.


Ems747

Yeah, I think it should be optional


Liz968343

This is a very confusing phrase. Is it some sort of colloquialism? Are there other ways to say this?


Pete215

Is ”Toivon että me emme häiritse” wrong?


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, no, although you'd be more likely to express it using "toivottavasti emme häiritse". :)


Alphakilo4

toivon ,vaan and the English sentences itself do not tally in meaning


MarianneRuiter

The English indicates singular "I". Why does the Finnish translation use plural "we"?


nimporte-qui

It's because "kai" carries the hoping in this sentence, which is assumed to be a hope of the speaker. The rest of the sentence is about what is being hoped and is plural in both languages.

In my opinion, this structure is the most difficult thing in the current version of the course. Luckily, the devs have explained it a bit here and here.


Raija808280

The plural is used because 'we' is plural. 'I hope' - 'minä toivon'. ''We don't disturb' - 'me emme häiritse'. 'Toivottavasti emme häiritse' - 'hopefully we don't disturb'.


MariaVatan

Toivon would make more sense than kai.


totalen

This Finnish tree is excellent? People have been looking forward to a Finnish tree on Duolingo for a long time, and it's really great that it is here?

The example English sentence is "I hope that we are not disturbing?"

This is a minor point, but I think a "?" changes the intonation of a spoken English sentence completely? I cannot imagine anyone actually speaking this example sentence with a typical rising "question tone" because it is a statement?

It's a very common and very distracting habit of written (internet.) English? People type a statement (e.g. "I hope that we are not disturbing") but imply a question (e.g. "Are we disturbing you?")? The result for the reader is a jarring conflict between the intonation of the written statement and the implied intonation of a question? So I think the "?" should be removed from this example English sentence?

The Finnish sentence is also a statement, isn't it. I wonder if the same applies there? Does this difference in intonation exist in Finnish. I have heard that Finnish does not use a rising "question intonation" (in the way that English does) partly because the "-ko" suffix already clearly identifies questions? Is this true.


MariaVatan

And I don't understand why vaan is there, either


Howard860606

The sentence in English does not make sense: to disturb is a transitive verb, you have to be disturbing something.


KenraaliKenn

It would seem that this phrase is not used often in Finland and is therefore only useless information. If this is the case could someone please replace this phrase with something more useful to learn? TY

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.