1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Before, downloads were too l…

"Before, downloads were too long."

Translation:Avant, les téléchargements étaient trop longs.

July 23, 2020

5 Comments


verobeeee

"Before, downloads took too long" would be a better sentence. "Avant, les téléchargements prenaient trop de temps."


gcwhite

Before downloads took too long.


bsun95

Yes! I got dinged for "prenaient trop de temps".


fH6lclhu

What is wrong with... Avant, les téléchargements étaient trop longues? Is longues for feminine?


doublelingot

yes, long(s) for masculine and longue(s) for feminine nouns

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.