1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Korussa on suuri timantti."

"Korussa on suuri timantti."

Translation:There is a large diamond in the piece of jewelry.

July 23, 2020

6 Comments


Liz968343

So in all other lessons I kept getting penalized for translating "suuri" as big instead of large, now I translate is as "large", and get a wrong. Please accept both or at least be consistent. Reported.


Norm430358

suuri means: big, large, great, grand


Pete215

What is wrong with "large" diamond? It was marked as wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Yes I agree, iso would suit better here, but DL grammar appears to be a bit narrow right now


KenraaliKenn

    Why is it not suurta timanttiä?


Liz968343

    Because “suuri timantti” is a subject here. And there is absolutely no reason to use partitive.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.