"I'm saying hello to Paul."

Translation:Je dis bonjour à Paul.

July 23, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarlosW76

I'm tired of Paul


IrenePelegri

Je dis allô à Paul was marked wrong :-(


Babbaloo

I just looked it up and found that "allo" is only used on the phone confirming there's someone on the other end.


Patricia971180

"Je dis 'bonjour' à Paul" is hardly incorrect, is it - c'mon duolingo, getta grip!


Ann740885

Je dis salut was also marked wrong. Surely salut is correct for hello?


Sarah29335

Why is "Je dis "bonjour" à Paul wrong???


Ann740885

Duo has very little idea of correct punctuation and usually ignores it.


GavinGreig

Why not Je (suis) dire


Jojo553168
- dire - present tense -

   Je dis
   Tu dis
   Il/Elle dit
   Nous disons
   Vous dites
   Ils/Elles disent

There is no present progressive in french.


DrFunmiAla

Je suis en train de dire bonjour à Paul is marked correct. Is it a normal way of speaking in French, seems too long


SuellenRav

I put the word 'bonjour' like this in an inverted comma because it seemed to make sense as it was rather like a quote


KenBrown958

I agree with the comments below about being marked down for use of inverted commas. Let's be honest Duo frequently uses them and so how can we be penalised ?


susan298874

What is wrong with it. Look at it again

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.