"Ne les lui donnez surtout pas, ce clown perd tout."

Translation:Above all, don't give them to him; this clown loses everything.

July 23, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Goran.1

Horrible sentence.


Paul392604

Can "surtout" go to the beginning of the sentence?


tarainnh

I agree. Why is surtout buried after the verb and not at the beginning?


envacance

I think it's because it wouldn't be obvious where to put it if it's not at the beginning.


Chat81

This is my question exactly. Why is surtout in the middle?


[deactivated user]

    Surtout is an adverb and adverbs usually follow the verb they are modifying.


LindaFowler0

    Is "clown" a derogatory term in French for a stupid person?


    [deactivated user]

      It has the same figurative meaning as in English: buffoon, fool, jokester, someone you can't take seriously.


Bob_R

      Don't give it back especially to him..will that work? Otherwise surtout belongs as the first word


Michael-111

      Overall, don't give them to him, this clown loses everything. Not accepted. This is a very poor lesson.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.