"Monsieur, j'ai oublié votre nom, rappelez-le moi."

Translation:Sir, I forgot your last name; remind me of it.

July 23, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PKE26318

Duo really should add a "s'il vous plaît" onto the second sentence to be polite.


pakjim

"Monsieur, j'ai oublié votre nom, rappelez-le moi." I think this is actually incorrect. The object pronouns should both follow the imperative with hyphens: rappelez-le-moi


DamB5MVY

This sentence sounds quite brusque in English. Normally one would first apologize and then add 'please'. Therefore the correct phrase would be: "Sir, I am sorry I forgot your last name, please remind me of it.'


7jeny3

Another way to be polite is to increase pitch (?) at the end, like you're asking a question. "Remind me again?"


Antti546484

Accepted also without the "last" word: "Sir I forgot your name remind me of it".


origina

could it be remind it to me?


7jeny3

No, "remind me to" needs to be followed by a verb. "Remind me of" needs to be followed by a noun.

Remind me to pick up milk.

This reminds me of my ex.

We also use "about" even though I'm not sure it's technically correct.
Remind me later about that meeting.

Also with no preposition... Remind me what that means. Remind me what his name is.

I'm not a teacher. This is just my native experience.


rayonnette

rappelez-le-moi was rejected. Why?


MandyB11

Shouldn't be. Tbh I've never been marked wrong for missing or added hyphens. In fact the only punctuation they seem to insist on (in my experience anyway) is the necessary apostrophes used when the next word requires it (e.g. l'a, j'ai etc).

Perhaps you were just one letter off with typing? It's such an easy thing to not see (I've spent decades proofreading and I still do it all the time! The brain fills in what you know it should be, not necessarily what is actually there). DL is very inconsistent with typos.

I've had obvious typos marked wrong - eg an "impossible" letter, like tje for the. Given the position of the letters on the keyboard, it's clear it's a "miss-hit", whereas I've had incorrent endings (-ont instead of -ons for example) being let go as a typo! ┐(´ー`)┌


IreneUnseen

I was marked incorrect for "Monsieur j'ai oublié votre nom rapellez-le-moi" All I can gather is that it must be because I spelled "rappelez" incorrectly, using 1 'p' and 2 'l's instead of 2 'p's and 1 'l'. I can't imagine that the hyphen would be cause for an incorrect marking.


MandyB11

I just noticed in the oral exercise version of this that "J'ai" has a space after the apostrophe! I know that if you have the word bank version, spaces are impossible to remove, but I've not noticed a space in "writing" before (it's not there in the answer above).

For native/otherwise experienced francophones, is that just an error on their part, or is it a common feature in day-to-day written/typed French?

If yes, I could imagine that in these days of typing more than writing, spaces can naturally creep in. Has it been adopted or is it longstanding? Thanks :D


Brian178285

Would it be "premier nom"for your first name? or something else


FranM2

It would be "prénom".


Luminous_Moose

If someone asks you, "Quel est votre nom ?", do you just give your last name because if they wanted your full name, they would ask "Comment vous appelez-vous ?"


Hwin_74

Usually that question requires your full name....especially in official circumstances...but on a form where first name is on one line and last name on another.. you will see prenom AND nom(de famille).


Bekir978479

Is Rappelez me le acceptable too? and also is "remind it to me" awkward ?


Arthur8486

Rappellez means "say it again" here, I believe, not remind.


--Roody--

Literally rappeller means call back or "recall". So the link with "remind" is clear if you think about it.


CSA_GW

So what English word matches the best please?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.