"My friend and I touched an elephant."

Translation:Meu amigo e eu tocamos em um elefante.

5/16/2013, 1:27:53 AM

11 Comments


K.Alix

How am I supposed to know past tense when it hasn't been taught yet?

5/21/2013, 8:56:00 PM

vivisaurus

Good point. I think this must have landed here because the present and past tense of the word (tocamos) is the same in this case. :)

6/14/2013, 4:19:19 PM

saniac

Agreed, this is a mean trick at this point.

9/4/2013, 9:31:30 AM

hhstrayhorn

I've been asked to use paat tense a number of times and I still haven't been taught that yet. It's so unfair.

12/22/2013, 4:51:55 PM

10zheng

tocamos EM um elefante?

3/2/2014, 6:01:35 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Also correct. Just report.

3/2/2014, 7:39:02 PM

gpriddy

Why can't you say either "meu amigo" or "o meu amigo" as the subject?

5/16/2013, 1:27:53 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

You can say that. Just report...

5/16/2013, 1:45:15 AM

OliverM.

I thought "toca" was "play" like playing an instrument

5/13/2014, 1:04:16 AM

vivisaurus

Yes, that too!

Tocar violino = Play violin.
Tocar em um violino = Touch ("on") a violin.

Eu toco piano = I play piano
Eu toco (n)o piano = I touch ("on")the piano

The "em" tells us that it means "touch". I added the "on" in parentheses to show the difference, but I don't know if that helps. Think of it this way: usually, if we are talking about instruments, we just say tocar + instrument. If other words are stuck in between them (such as: the, on, a), it is likely that it means "touch". I just figured that out, so there may be flaws in that tip... but I think it actually works. =]

5/27/2014, 3:48:34 PM

SteveSwind

Oh come on, I used amiga and got this wrong. Can't women touch elephants?

6/17/2014, 12:04:48 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.