Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij leest een boek."

Translation:You read a book.

0
4 years ago

10 Comments


Camilla-29

No in dutch it is: ik lees, jij leest, hij/zij/het leest and the plural is zij lezen.

8
Reply13 years ago

hvande

Thanks for the reply. The more time I spend in the dutch language, the easier it seems to flow. Would be better for me just to trust the process and stop over thinking the structure.

0
Reply3 years ago

Mayt669

Rarely have complaints, maybe its just because I'm sick, i had a hard time understanding this one.

2
Reply2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

jij is pronounced jey and not yey

0
Reply4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Actually the ij sound doesn't exist in English.

0
Reply4 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

To the point though, the audio is correct.

1
Reply4 years ago

hvande

Would not "Jij lees een boek: also be correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Someone told me on another discussion that it could only be „lees“ when the word order is „lees je“ in a question

0
Reply1 year ago

yomofos
yomofos

why can't it be "je leest eeen boek"?

0
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Je leest een boek" is accepted (unless it is a typ-what-you-hear exercise).

0
Reply1 year ago