1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij leest een boek."

"Jij leest een boek."

Translation:You read a book.

August 9, 2014

10 Comments


Camilla-29

No in dutch it is: ik lees, jij leest, hij/zij/het leest and the plural is zij lezen.


hvande

Thanks for the reply. The more time I spend in the dutch language, the easier it seems to flow. Would be better for me just to trust the process and stop over thinking the structure.


Mayt669

Rarely have complaints, maybe its just because I'm sick, i had a hard time understanding this one.


shrikrishna1

jij is pronounced jey and not yey


Susande

Actually the ij sound doesn't exist in English.


Markmcopc

To the point though, the audio is correct.


hvande

Would not "Jij lees een boek: also be correct?


ZuMako8_Momo

Someone told me on another discussion that it could only be „lees“ when the word order is „lees je“ in a question


yomofos

why can't it be "je leest eeen boek"?


xMerrie
Mod

"Je leest een boek" is accepted (unless it is a typ-what-you-hear exercise).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.