"This president has never changed his haircut."

Translation:Ce président n'a jamais changé de coupe de cheveux.

July 23, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vereschagin

"Ce président n'a jamais changé sa coiffure." Rejected and reported 23 July 2020.


Jojo553168

We would rather say Ce président n'a jamais changé de coiffure.


BrianBoru4

Is this a case of 'haircut' being treated like a body part? Ie, no possessive because it is assumed he wouldn't be changing anyone else's haircut?


BOTPV

I think its more a case of when changer is used in a like for like swap, changer de is used.


--Roody--

Yes, I don't know the rule or reason, but when you read French, changer is usually followed by de and no article.

Examples:https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/changer


Don_Martino

Thanks for the link. I don't understand the reason either.


Vereschagin

Thanks. I'll try that next time.


Betsy134556

Why this obsession with the hairstyle of politicians? Is this really a thing in French elections, even for men? Or is it just a Duo quirk?


Dave445544

I think it's a French disdain for Trump.


Seenoff

What about the possessive pronoun (sa) - disappeared ?


Harvey686037

"...changé sa coupe de cheveux"also accepted


DonOwens1

Is "Ce président n'a changé jamais de coupe de cheveux" wrong?


MikeJarvis4

Yes. Ne... jamais only goes around the helping verb. Not the participle.


Bekir978479

Is LE coup... impossible. I am sure I am mistaken but I was inclined to say son coupe... But I thought you would prefer le coup... According to Murphy's law you chose de coup.. Wonderful!


cheesemom

Ce président ne changait jamais sa coupe de cheveux. I got this wrong, but I don't know for sure why. Because I left out "de" after changait? Or are there several things wrong?


Dave445544

Well, for one thing, I believe you can't use the imperfect that way.


Joanielovesjoe

I put: ce président n'a jamais changé sa coupe de cheveux, and it was accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.