1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "That stadium is almost in th…

"That stadium is almost in the middle of Helsinki."

Translation:Tuo stadion on melkein keskellä Helsinkiä.

July 23, 2020

5 Comments


Greg22bg

Doesn't "Tuo stadion on melkein Helsingin keskellä" work? And if not, is it because of melkein or why? I report it just in case on 08.03.2021.


IdanTene1

Tuon stadion? Tuo stadio? Feels wrong to mix


Anna839191

"stadio" is not a word, it's "stadion". the genitive form would be "stadionin". So "tuo stadion" is correct


IdanTene1

Hups! Got confused from Stadi used for Helsinki. Thanks!


Anna839191

That's understandable! :D Hope you're having fun learning Finnish!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.