"Zij wil niks zeggen."

Translation:She does not want to say anything.

August 9, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

kwesiquest

Are "niks" and "niets" completely interchangeable?

August 12, 2014

VeraRim

Same question here. Any help?


Simius

Yes, they are. With the exception that you should avoid "niks" in formal writing. But otherwise they mean exactly the same thing.


TimRosenow

Why is it not "Zij wilt...?"


Susande

Because willen is somewhat irregular, see here


BenYoung84

It's easy to remember when the equivalent English verb is also not conjugated in the 3rd person singular (She will, not She wills).


SuyashPandey

should it be zil wil niks te zeggen


chinmayhej

"willen" is not followed by "te" + infinitive. If you want to use such a construction here, you can use the verb "wensen".


RobertFred10

Zij wil niks zeggen. No matter how much I listen and see the solution, I just can't hear the word "anything" in there. Any alternative choices?


ceven.

'she wants to say nothing' but im assuming they went for the more natural english translation rather than the literal


Frank664005

Why was niets wrong ?


Lindy639566

How does one know when to say "Zij" or "Ze" ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.