1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij wil niks zeggen."

"Zij wil niks zeggen."

Translation:She does not want to say anything.

August 9, 2014

18 Comments


kwesiquest

Are "niks" and "niets" completely interchangeable?


VeraRim

Same question here. Any help?


Simius

Yes, they are. With the exception that you should avoid "niks" in formal writing. But otherwise they mean exactly the same thing.


TimRosenow

Why is it not "Zij wilt...?"


Susande

Because willen is somewhat irregular, see here


BenYoung84

It's easy to remember when the equivalent English verb is also not conjugated in the 3rd person singular (She will, not She wills).


Frank664005

Why was niets wrong ?


RobertFred10

Zij wil niks zeggen. No matter how much I listen and see the solution, I just can't hear the word "anything" in there. Any alternative choices?


ceven.

'she wants to say nothing' but im assuming they went for the more natural english translation rather than the literal


SuyashPandey

should it be zil wil niks te zeggen


chinmayhej

"willen" is not followed by "te" + infinitive. If you want to use such a construction here, you can use the verb "wensen".


Lindy639566

How does one know when to say "Zij" or "Ze" ?


AttilaBall2

'She wants nothing to say" should be also correct, right?


kwesiquest

There needs to be some object or clause after the verb "to say", so this would be an incomplete sentence and doesn't work on its own.


JudithKrau1

I am confused by "wilt" and "kunt". The tips show these as the proper conjugation for U and when speaking formally (if I am understanding the tips correctly). In another sentence we had: Jij kunt ook koken, als je wil. From this I guessed that the -t form might be used frequently with emphasized pronouns, so I was surprised to see Zij wil instead of Zij wilt. Can someone please help me sort through the confusion for these two verbs?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.