Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij wil niks zeggen."

Translation:She does not want to say anything.

4 years ago

14 Comments


kwesiquest
kwesiquest

Are "niks" and "niets" completely interchangeable?

4 years ago

VeraRim

Same question here. Any help?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, they are. With the exception that you should avoid "niks" in formal writing. But otherwise they mean exactly the same thing.

3 years ago

VeraRim

Thank you!

3 years ago

TimRosenow

Why is it not "Zij wilt...?"

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Because willen is somewhat irregular, see here

4 years ago

TimRosenow

Thanks!

4 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

It's easy to remember when the equivalent English verb is also not conjugated in the 3rd person singular (She will, not She wills).

10 months ago

SuyashPandey

should it be zil wil niks te zeggen

4 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

"willen" is not followed by "te" + infinitive. If you want to use such a construction here, you can use the verb "wensen".

3 years ago

RobertFred10

Zij wil niks zeggen. No matter how much I listen and see the solution, I just can't hear the word "anything" in there. Any alternative choices?

1 year ago

ceven.
ceven.

'she wants to say nothing' but im assuming they went for the more natural english translation rather than the literal

11 months ago

Lindy639566

How does one know when to say "Zij" or "Ze" ?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
10 months ago