1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Museo on keskustassa."

"Museo on keskustassa."

Translation:The museum is downtown.

July 23, 2020

12 Comments


MarieHe95

Why is it not "in the centre/center"? That's literally what it means.


Nemotheblue

Most European English speakers do not use the expression "downtown". We call it "the city centre". You would never hear "downtown Helsinki" - it would be "central Helsinki" or "Helsinki city centre"


JustinAus

I recall song in the 70s by an American singer about 'downtown', but as a native English speaker of 50+ years, I have no idea what 'downtown' means. It's not a word I've ever heard someone use outside the US. Would a better translation be 'in the city' or 'in the CBD'? How large does a Finnish city need to be to be considered as having a 'downtown'?


Nemotheblue

This song? ;-D https://youtu.be/Zx06XNfDvk0 Respectfully, let's not introduce another regional idiom to the conversation. I had never once heard the term "CBD" outside discussions of cannabis products until I saw a reality TV show from Australia last year, and deduced it means something like "central business district" for the centre of a city.

Every town and city in Finland has a "keskusta", regardless of size, so it basically translates as "centre" and the Finns don't distinguish between a "city centre" and a "town/village centre"


chreekat

Two comments are saying "The museum is in downtown" should be accepted, but as a native speaker, I am torn. I would never say something is "in downtown", but I wonder if that is dialectal.


MianShah1

The museum is in downtown, please correct the answer


FirstLast971717

Shouldn't it be keskuksessa? As keskusta (-ta to keskus) is already partitive, so adding -ssa to partitive would be wrong, wouldn't it?


KristianKumpula

"Keskusta" is a nominative form. The partitive singular form would be "keskustaa". It's a combination of the prefix "keski-", meaning "middle", "central", "medium" or "average", and the suffix "-usta", which is used to form nouns about things that are a part of some place.


KristianKumpula

Since most comments are about this, I should point out that "in downtown" sounds about as jarring as "in downstairs" or "to north". It's not a word that is used in combination with certain prepositions. The exception to this is when it acts as a modifier of a noun, for example "the downtown area" or "downtown Helsinki".


Nicoletta236013

The translation should be: "The museum is in downtown"


kim855637

Downtown. Only in north american english. Native Finns, what would "uptown" be?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.