Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik hoef niet veel te zeggen."

Translation:I do not have to say much.

4 years ago

18 Comments


TimRosenow

How would you phrase "I do not have much to say?" Would it be "ik hoef veel niet te zeggen?"

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, I do not have much to say translates to Ik heb niet veel te zeggen

Hoeven is only a translation of to have in the meaning of to be obliged to. In (almost all?) other cases to have is translated to hebben, both for possession and for changing tenses:

  • Ik heb een boek = I have a book
  • Ik lees = I read
  • Ik heb gelezen = I have read
4 years ago

TimRosenow

Oh yeah, good point :) Thanks

4 years ago

mossyrock89

I was forgetting that English has two meanings for the same word where Dutch doesn't! Oops!

3 years ago

vitomama
vitomama

That is an excellent explanation. Thank you.

3 years ago

Renhel
Renhel

"I do not have much to say (in this case)." would be an obliged meaning too, or am I wrong? It depends on the pronunciation and interpretation of the sentence in context I guess.

2 years ago

Stuart946486

Not really; it would mean more that you have no opinion on this case, or you agree with what has been said and have nothing to add to the discussion.

8 months ago

dgapitts

Thanks Susande for the explanation ... this one is tricky!

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I entered 'I needn't say a lot', which was 'corrected' to 'I mustn't say a lot'. Seems to be the wrong way round.

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

I absolutely agree.

2 years ago

crystall614

can "zeggen" be translated to talk?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

No. Dutch distinguishes zeggen and praten in the same way that English distinguishes say and talk.

3 years ago

EmilyBarke

How common is it to say 'I need' like this vs by saying 'heb...nodig' ?

5 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Why does Duo fault: I have not much to say? It sounds good in my ears

2 months ago

johaquila
johaquila

See Susande's answer to TimRosenow's question concerning "I do not have much to say?", which is currently at the top of this discussion forum.

Hoeven is probably related to have, but it's more closely related to behoove. Dutch for have is hebben. An overly literal translation of "Ik hoef niet veel te zeggen" would be the archaic "I behoove not to say much" = "I do not behoove to say much" (Not: "It behooves me not to say much" / "It doesn't behoove me to say much". This has another wrong meaning because in this phrase the meaning of behoove has shifted too much from the original meaning of need.)

2 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Thank you for this response. Perhaps I could have put: I do not need to say much

2 months ago

johaquila
johaquila

Yes that would have been correct.

2 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Thank you again. I keep on learning

2 months ago